Grants paid by Mid Coast Hospital
EIN 01-0215911 · ME · Form 990, Schedule I
Mid Coast Hospital of ME (EIN 01-0215911) reported 19 grants paid totaling $114,575 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$114,575
19 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $19,100 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $38,350 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $57,125 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Mid Coast Hospital, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick Downtown Association 75-3131242 | A | Brunswick, ME | 3 | $19,075 | 2020 |
| Msad #75 26-1151329 | A | Topsham, ME | 2 | $19,050 | 2019 |
| Maine State Music Theater 01-0355212 | A | Brunswick, ME | 2 | $14,800 | 2020 |
| Main Street Bath 01-0544282 | A | Bath, ME | 2 | $10,150 | 2020 |
| Southern Midcoast Maine Chapter 01-0486584 | A | Brunswick, ME | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| People Plus 01-0349949 | A | Brunswick, ME | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Central Maine Area Agency On Aging Inc 01-0318051 | A | Augusta, ME | 1 | $6,100 | 2018 |
| Rsu #1 26-1906515 | A | Bath, ME | 1 | $5,400 | 2019 |
| Bath YMCA 01-0211812 | A | Bath, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| American Legion Post 20 20-3916898 | A | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Town of Brunswick | U | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Kennebec Estuary Land Trust 01-0446468 | A | Bath, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Maine State Music Theater Brunswick, ME | A | $8,300 | paid | General Support | 202132259349301533 |
| 2020 | Brunswick Downtown Association Brunswick, ME | A | $8,175 | paid | General Support | 202132259349301533 |
| 2020 | Brunswick Downtown Association Brunswick, ME | A | $5,500 | paid | General Support | 202103169349309385 |
| 2020 | Main Street Bath Bath, ME | A | $5,150 | paid | General Support | 202132259349301533 |
| 2020 | Southern Midcoast Maine Chamber Brunswick, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202132259349301533 |
| 2020 | People Plus Brunswick, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202103169349309385 |
| 2020 | Southern Midcoast Maine Chapter Brunswick, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202103169349309385 |
| 2020 | People Plus Brunswick, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202132259349301533 |
| 2020 | Town of Brunswick Brunswick, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202103169349309385 |
| 2020 | Bath YMCA Bath, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202103169349309385 |
| 2019 | Maine State Music Theater Brunswick, ME | A | $6,500 | paid | General Support | 202012309349302266 |
| 2019 | Msad #75 Topsham, ME | A | $6,050 | paid | General Support | 202012309349302266 |
| 2019 | Rsu #1 Bath, ME | A | $5,400 | paid | General Support | 202012309349302266 |
| 2019 | Brunswick Downtown Association Brunswick, ME | A | $5,400 | paid | General Support | 202012309349302266 |
| 2019 | Main Street Bath Bath, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202012309349302266 |
| 2019 | Kennebec Estuary Land Trust Bath, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202012309349302266 |
| 2019 | American Legion Post 20 Brunswick, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202012309349302266 |
| 2018 | Msad #75 Topsham, ME | A | $13,000 | paid | General Support | 201942269349300414 |
| 2018 | Central Maine Area Agency On Aging Inc Augusta, ME | A | $6,100 | paid | General Support | 201942269349300414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103169349309385 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132259349301533 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202012309349302266 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201942269349300414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010215911.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.