Grants paid by Maine Hospital Association Inc
EIN 01-0266289 · Augusta, ME · Form 990, Schedule I
Maine Hospital Association Inc of Augusta, ME (EIN 01-0266289) reported 26 grants paid totaling $853,975 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$853,975
26 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 21 | $473,712 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $360,263 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Maine Hospital Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainehealth 01-0238552 | A | Portland, ME | 2 | $437,212 | 2021 |
| Cary Medical Center 01-0530375 | A | Caribou, ME | 2 | $54,651 | 2021 |
| Mainegeneral Medical Center 04-3369653 | A | Augusta, ME | 1 | $54,651 | 2020 |
| Friends of Maine Hospitals 91-2066904 | A | Augusta, ME | 4 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Northern Light Acadia Hospital 01-0459837 | A | Bangor, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Bridgton Hospital 01-0130427 | A | Bridgton, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Blue Hill Hospital 01-0227195 | A | Blue Hill, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Mayo Hospital 84-3689003 | A | Doverfoxcroft, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Sebasticook Valley Hospital 01-0263628 | A | Pittsfield, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Maine Coast Hospital 01-0198331 | A | Ellsworth, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Charles a Dean Hospital 04-3341666 | A | Greenville, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Mid Coast Hospital 01-0215911 | A | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Central Maine Medical Center 01-0211494 | A | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Penobscot Valley Hospital 01-0545327 | A | Lincoln, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center 01-0211501 | A | Bangor, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Ar Gould Hospital 01-0372148 | A | Presque Isle, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Maine Medical Center 01-0234189 | A | Fort Kent, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Inland Hospital 01-0217211 | A | Waterville, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Rumford Hospital 01-0215227 | A | Runford, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| York Hospital 01-0212444 | A | York, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
| Northern Light Mercy Hospital 01-0211534 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $15,733 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Friends of Maine Hospitals Augusta, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | Organizational Support | 202310839349300101 |
| 2021 | Mainehealth Portland, ME | A | $311,345 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202240829349300019 |
| 2021 | Cary Medical Center Caribou, ME | A | $38,918 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202240829349300019 |
| 2021 | Friends of Maine Hospitals Augusta, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | Organizational Support | 202240829349300019 |
| 2020 | Mainehealth Portland, ME | A | $125,867 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Mainegeneral Medical Center Augusta, ME | A | $54,651 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Penobscot Valley Hospital Lincoln, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Bridgton Hospital Bridgton, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Mercy Hospital Portland, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Maine Medical Center Fort Kent, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Maine Coast Hospital Ellsworth, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Rumford Hospital Runford, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Ar Gould Hospital Presque Isle, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Central Maine Medical Center Lewiston, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Cary Medical Center Caribou, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Mid Coast Hospital Brunswick, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Sebasticook Valley Hospital Pittsfield, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Inland Hospital Waterville, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Charles a Dean Hospital Greenville, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Acadia Hospital Bangor, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | York Hospital York, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Blue Hill Hospital Blue Hill, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Northern Light Mayo Hospital Doverfoxcroft, ME | A | $15,733 | paid | ASPR Grant -- COVID-19 Preparedness and Response Activities | 202130849349300013 |
| 2020 | Friends of Maine Hospitals Augusta, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | Organizational Support | 202130849349300013 |
| 2018 | Friends of Maine Hospitals Augusta, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | Organizational Support | 201941229349301219 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310839349300101 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240829349300019 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202130849349300013 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941229349301219 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010266289.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.