Grants paid by Family Planning Association of Maine Inc
EIN 01-0317679 · Augusta, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E42
Family Planning Association of Maine Inc of Augusta, ME (EIN 01-0317679) reported 62 grants paid totaling $6,410,806 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,410,806
62 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $695,185 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $688,830 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $849,600 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $1,026,935 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $904,451 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $863,435 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $691,185 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $691,185 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Family Planning Association of Maine Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne 03-0222941 | A | Colchester, VT | 9 | $3,189,480 | 2025 |
| Greater Portland Health 45-4960453 | A | Portland, ME | 14 | $779,000 | 2025 |
| Penobscot Community Health Care 01-0514750 | A | Bangor, ME | 10 | $736,000 | 2025 |
| Healthreach Community Health Center 01-6023664 | A | Waterville, ME | 12 | $696,000 | 2025 |
| Dfd Russell Medical Center 23-7423047 | A | Leeds, ME | 9 | $527,000 | 2025 |
| New Beginnings 01-0360077 | A | Lewiston, ME | 5 | $451,326 | 2022 |
| Gateway Community Services 81-3604505 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Maranacook Community School Regional School District No 38 | U | Readfield, ME | 2 | $12,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202640919349300604 |
| 2025 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $90,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202640919349300604 |
| 2025 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $68,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202640919349300604 |
| 2025 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $68,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202640919349300604 |
| 2025 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $68,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202640919349300604 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202423549349300537 |
| 2024 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $90,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202423549349300537 |
| 2024 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $68,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202423549349300537 |
| 2024 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $68,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202423549349300537 |
| 2024 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $68,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202423549349300537 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $90,000 | paid | TITLE X DIRECT GRANT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $85,250 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $60,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Gateway Community Services Portland, ME | A | $20,000 | paid | NFPRHA COLLABORATION | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $20,000 | paid | FPAR 2.0 PROJECT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $20,000 | paid | FPAR 2.0 PROJECT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $18,000 | paid | FPAR 2.0 PROJECT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $12,000 | paid | FPAR 2.0 PROJECT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2023 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $11,000 | paid | FPAR 2.0 PROJECT | 202440169349303034 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $85,250 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $60,000 | paid | TITLE X DIRECT GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $60,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | New Beginnings Lewiston, ME | A | $59,516 | paid | PREP PROJECT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $37,500 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $37,500 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2022 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $37,500 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202320409349301002 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $112,500 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $85,250 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | New Beginnings Lewiston, ME | A | $85,000 | paid | PREP PROJECT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $78,500 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $78,500 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2021 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $60,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202210899349300021 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2020 | New Beginnings Lewiston, ME | A | $109,165 | paid | PREP PROJECT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2020 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $85,250 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2020 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2020 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2020 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $60,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2020 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $34,000 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2020 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $34,000 | paid | INTEGRATION GRANT | 202111169349300531 |
| 2019 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202040079349300494 |
| 2019 | New Beginnings Lewiston, ME | A | $65,645 | paid | PREP PROJECT | 202040079349300494 |
| 2019 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202040079349300494 |
| 2019 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $60,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202040079349300494 |
| 2019 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $50,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202040079349300494 |
| 2019 | Penobscot Community Health Care Bangor, ME | A | $45,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202040079349300494 |
| 2019 | Maranacook Community School Regional School District No 38 Readfield, ME | U | $6,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 202040079349300494 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood of Northern Ne Colchester, VT | A | $397,185 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 201940109349301879 |
| 2018 | New Beginnings Lewiston, ME | A | $132,000 | paid | PREP PROJECT | 201940109349301879 |
| 2018 | Healthreach Community Health Center Waterville, ME | A | $65,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 201940109349301879 |
| 2018 | Dfd Russell Medical Center Leeds, ME | A | $60,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 201940109349301879 |
| 2018 | Greater Portland Health Portland, ME | A | $35,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 201940109349301879 |
| 2018 | Maranacook Community School Regional School District No 38 Readfield, ME | U | $6,000 | paid | FPA CLINICAL GRANT | 201940109349301879 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202640919349300604 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423549349300537 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440169349303034 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320409349301002 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210899349300021 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111169349300531 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040079349300494 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940109349301879 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010317679.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.