Grants paid by Maine Aquaculture Innovation Center
EIN 01-0467869 · Walpole, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K99Z
Maine Aquaculture Innovation Center of Walpole, ME (EIN 01-0467869) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,070,976 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,070,976
20 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $110,385 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $122,653 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $122,302 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $119,225 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $119,225 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $296,453 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $180,733 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Maine Aquaculture Innovation Center, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Center for Entrepreneurs 01-0510641 | A | Portland, ME | 7 | $416,380 | 2025 |
| University of Maineoffice of Research Administration 01-6000769 | A | Orono, ME | 7 | $416,380 | 2025 |
| Atlantic Sea Farms 01-0373341 | D | Biddefored, ME | 1 | $177,228 | 2024 |
| Edward Myers Marine Conservation Fund 20-0237926 | A | Waldoboro, ME | 1 | $35,808 | 2025 |
| Vertical Bay Seafarm 82-3015839 | A | Belfast, ME | 1 | $25,700 | 2025 |
| Maine Aquaculture Association 01-0375969 | A | Hallowell, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Unspent Grant Money On Previous Year Projects - Amounts Over Estimated | U | 2 | -$10,520 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Maine Center for Entrepreneurs Portland, ME | A | $59,613 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202503579349300630 |
| 2025 | University of Maineoffice of Research Administration Orono, ME | A | $59,612 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202503579349300630 |
| 2025 | Edward Myers Marine Conservation Fund Waldoboro, ME | A | $35,808 | paid | TO RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL EFFORTS TO CONSERVE THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT AND MAINTAIN A SUSTAINABLE WORKING WATERFRONT | 202503579349300630 |
| 2025 | Vertical Bay Seafarm Belfast, ME | A | $25,700 | paid | TO SUPPORT APPLIED RESEARCH THAT ADVANCES ECONOMICALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE SEA SCALLOP AQUACULTURE | 202503579349300630 |
| 2024 | Atlantic Sea Farms Biddefored, ME | D | $177,228 | paid | TO SUPPORT BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC RESEARCH | 202511359349302751 |
| 2024 | Maine Center for Entrepreneurs Portland, ME | A | $59,613 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202511359349302751 |
| 2024 | University of Maineoffice of Research Administration Orono, ME | A | $59,612 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202511359349302751 |
| 2023 | Maine Center for Entrepreneurs Portland, ME | A | $59,613 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202421319349300042 |
| 2023 | University of Maineoffice of Research Administration Orono, ME | A | $59,612 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202421319349300042 |
| 2022 | University of Maineoffice of Research Administration Orono, ME | A | $59,613 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202331329349302633 |
| 2022 | Maine Center for Entrepreneurs Portland, ME | A | $59,612 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202331329349302633 |
| 2021 | University of Maineoffice of Research Administration Orono, ME | A | $58,651 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202241319349302419 |
| 2021 | Maine Center for Entrepreneurs Portland, ME | A | $53,651 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202241319349302419 |
| 2021 | Maine Aquaculture Association Hallowell, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | TO ESTABLISH THE MAINE OYSTER TRAIL | 202241319349302419 |
| 2020 | Maine Center for Entrepreneurs Portland, ME | A | $64,612 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202121329349302352 |
| 2020 | University of Maineoffice of Research Administration Orono, ME | A | $59,613 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202121329349302352 |
| 2020 | Unspent Grant Money On Previous Year Projects - Amounts Over Estimated | U | -$1,572 | paid | UNSPENT GRANT MONEY ON PREVIOUS YEARS PROJECTS - AMOUNTS OVER ESTIMATED | 202121329349302352 |
| 2019 | University of Maineoffice of Research Administration Orono, ME | A | $59,667 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202041629349301664 |
| 2019 | Maine Center for Entrepreneurs Portland, ME | A | $59,666 | paid | TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT OF MAINE'S BUSINESS INCUBATORS PROGRAM | 202041629349301664 |
| 2019 | Unspent Grant Money On Previous Year Projects - Amounts Over Estimated | U | -$8,948 | paid | UNSPENT GRANT MONEY ON PREVIOUS YEARS PROJECTS - AMOUNTS OVER ESTIMATED | 202041629349301664 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503579349300630 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511359349302751 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421319349300042 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331329349302633 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241319349302419 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121329349302352 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202041629349301664 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010467869.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.