Grants paid by Maine State Troopers Foundation
EIN 01-0490113 · Unity, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99Z
Maine State Troopers Foundation of Unity, ME (EIN 01-0490113) reported 10 grants paid totaling $109,192 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$109,192
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $40,992 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $23,200 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Maine State Troopers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Indivfamiliesorgs | U | Augusta, ME | 1 | $40,992 | 2018 |
| La Metro Chamber | U | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Lewiston Shooting Hero la Metro Chamber | U | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Dempsey Center | U | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Autism of Maine 01-0407346 | C | Winthrop, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Flutie Foundation | U | Framingham, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Sarahs House 46-0808466 | D | Holden, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Cary Medical Center | U | Caribou, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Special Olympics Maine | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $2,200 | 2022 |
| Emhs Foundation | U | Brewer, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Dempsey Center Lewiston, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT PEOPLE IMPACTED BY CANCER | 202512959349101006 |
| 2024 | Lewiston Shooting Hero la Metro Chamber Lewiston, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | HELP THE VICTUMS OF THE LEWISTON MASS SHOOTINE | 202512959349101006 |
| 2023 | La Metro Chamber Lewiston, ME | U | $25,000 | paid | HELP VICTUMS OF MASS SHOOTING | 202422759349100317 |
| 2022 | Autism of Maine Winthrop, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | HELP CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH AUTISM | 202301529349100305 |
| 2022 | Flutie Foundation Framingham, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | AUTISM RESEARCH HELP FAMILIES WITH AUTISTIC CHILDREN | 202301529349100305 |
| 2022 | Sarahs House Holden, ME | D | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR PEOPLE GOING THROUGH CANCER TREATMENT | 202301529349100305 |
| 2022 | Cary Medical Center Caribou, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | BREAST CANCER | 202301529349100305 |
| 2022 | Special Olympics Maine Portland, ME | U | $2,200 | paid | SUPPORT SPECIAL OLYMPICS | 202301529349100305 |
| 2022 | Emhs Foundation Brewer, ME | U | $1,000 | paid | CANCER | 202301529349100305 |
| 2018 | Various Indivfamiliesorgs Augusta, ME | U | $40,992 | paid | Charitable Donation | 201932639349100708 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512959349101006 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422759349100317 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301529349100305 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932639349100708 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010490113.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.