funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Eastern Maine Conservation Initiative C/O Clearstead Trust LLC

EIN 01-0502883 · Portland, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D050

Eastern Maine Conservation Initiative C/O Clearstead Trust LLC of Portland, ME (EIN 01-0502883) reported 6 grants paid totaling $93,083 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$93,083

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$7,173
20221$20,000
20233$59,510
20241$6,400

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Eastern Maine Conservation Initiative C/O Clearstead Trust LLC, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kincaid Consulting LLC 45-5341741ASaunderstown, RI1$37,6662023
Kestrel Foundation of Maine 47-3870227APortland, ME2$35,0002023
University of Maine 83-4433547AOrono, ME1$7,1732021
Greyvis Research LLC 93-1853714AStonington, ME1$6,8442023
Maine Natural History Observatory 20-0718450AGouldsboro, ME1$6,4002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Eastern Maine Conservation Initiative C/O Clearstead Trust LLC
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Maine Natural History Observatory Gouldsboro, MEA$6,400paidProtect Downeast Project202541579349300934
2023Kincaid Consulting LLC Saunderstown, RIA$37,666paidCreation and timed runs of tide and current modeling of Chandler Bay, Jonesport, ME202423179349300237
2023Kestrel Foundation of Maine Portland, MEA$15,000paidProtect Downeast Project202423179349300237
2023Greyvis Research LLC Stonington, MEA$6,844paidInventory and analysis of mycorrhizal networks on Roque Island, ME202423179349300237
2022Kestrel Foundation of Maine Portland, MEA$20,000paidProtect Downeast Project202343039349302014
2021University of Maine Orono, MEA$7,173paidMycorrhizal Study202222369349300502

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541579349300934
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423179349300237
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343039349302014
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202222369349300502

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010502883.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.