Grants paid by Margaret & Donald Matheson School
EIN 01-0504173 · Portland, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Margaret & Donald Matheson School of Portland, TX (EIN 01-0504173) reported 42 grants paid totaling $197,514 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$197,514
42 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $30,400 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $37,200 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $32,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $34,986 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $32,928 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Margaret & Donald Matheson School, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Schedule | U | See Attached, RI | 2 | $67,600 | 2021 |
| University of Maine Farmington 01-6011501 | D | Farmington, ME | 6 | $40,234 | 2025 |
| University of Maine Augusta | U | Augusta, ME | 4 | $18,963 | 2025 |
| University of Southern Maine 52-1538347 | B | Portland, ME | 4 | $12,789 | 2025 |
| University of New England 01-0211810 | B | Biddeford, ME | 3 | $8,366 | 2024 |
| Husson University | U | Bangor, ME | 3 | $6,366 | 2025 |
| Colby College 52-1236524 | B | Waterville, ME | 2 | $4,058 | 2024 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | U | Rochester, NY | 1 | $2,308 | 2023 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $2,308 | 2023 |
| University of Maine Fort Kent | U | Fort Kent, ME | 1 | $2,058 | 2025 |
| Plymouth State University 83-2844511 | C | Plymouth, NH | 1 | $2,058 | 2025 |
| Roger Williams University | U | Bristol, RI | 1 | $2,058 | 2024 |
| Endicott College | U | Beverly, MA | 1 | $2,058 | 2025 |
| Bates College 01-0211781 | B | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $2,058 | 2025 |
| Wesleyan University 58-2039996 | B | Middletwon, CT | 1 | $2,058 | 2025 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $2,058 | 2024 |
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $2,058 | 2025 |
| Maine Maritime Academy 01-6000724 | B | Castine, ME | 1 | $2,058 | 2025 |
| Unity College | U | Unity, ME | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| University of New Hampshire | U | Durham, NH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | U | Worcester, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Thomas College 01-0263385 | B | Waterville, ME | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Ave Maria University 03-0482006 | B | Ave Maria, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Maine Augusta Augusta, ME | U | $6,174 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | University of Maine Orono Orono, ME | D | $6,174 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | Plymouth State University Plymouth, NH | C | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | University of Southern Maine Gorham, ME | C | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | University of Maine Fort Kent Fort Kent, ME | U | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | Wesleyan University Middletwon, CT | B | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2025 | Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME | B | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641739349100559 |
| 2024 | University of Maine Orono Orono, ME | D | $16,464 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631399349100318 |
| 2024 | University of Maine Augusta Augusta, ME | U | $6,174 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631399349100318 |
| 2024 | University of Southern Maine Gorham, ME | C | $4,116 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631399349100318 |
| 2024 | Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | U | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631399349100318 |
| 2024 | Colby College Waterville, ME | B | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631399349100318 |
| 2024 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | B | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631399349100318 |
| 2024 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $2,058 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631399349100318 |
| 2023 | University of Maine - Orono Orono, ME | D | $6,923 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101704 |
| 2023 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $4,615 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101704 |
| 2023 | University of Maine - Augusta Augusta, ME | U | $4,615 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101704 |
| 2023 | University of Southern Maine Portland, ME | B | $4,615 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101704 |
| 2023 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | U | $2,308 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202441229349101704 |
| 2023 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $2,308 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101704 |
| 2023 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | B | $2,308 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101704 |
| 2023 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $2,308 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101704 |
| 2022 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | Colby College Waterville, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Augusta Augusta, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | Ave Maria University Ave Maria, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | Unity College Unity, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | Thomas College Waterville, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2022 | University of Southern Maine Portland, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301229349100035 |
| 2021 | See Attached Schedule See Attached, RI | U | $37,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201099349100810 |
| 2020 | See Attached Schedule See Attached, RI | U | $30,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101109349100610 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641739349100559 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202631399349100318 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441229349101704 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301229349100035 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201099349100810 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101109349100610 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010504173.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.