Grants paid by Maine Center for Enterprise Development DBA Maine Center for Entrepreneurs
EIN 01-0510641 · Portland, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99
Maine Center for Enterprise Development DBA Maine Center for Entrepreneurs of Portland, ME (EIN 01-0510641) reported 9 grants paid totaling $185,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$185,000
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Maine Center for Enterprise Development DBA Maine Center for Entrepreneurs, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuright Inc 83-2527540 | A | Orono, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Sklaza LLC 38-4138565 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Nor'easter Oyster Co 88-2088035 | A | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Ocean Innovation LLC 86-3999480 | A | Yarmouth, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Literacy Tech Inc 84-3893881 | A | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Rmt Tech LLC DBA Reach My Teach 87-0923410 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Sticky Sweet 81-4012552 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Deltacom Coffee LLC 93-2869132 | A | Turner, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ocean Farm Supply LLC 85-3826127 | A | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nor'easter Oyster Co Brunswick, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | 2024 TOP GUN SHOWCASE PRIZE | 202523149349305027 |
| 2024 | Deltacom Coffee LLC Turner, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | 2024 TOP GUN MICHAEL SHEEHAN MEMORIAL AWARD | 202523149349305027 |
| 2023 | Rmt Tech LLC DBA Reach My Teach Portland, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | 2023 TOP GUN SHOWCASE PRIZE | 202433179349304318 |
| 2023 | Ocean Farm Supply LLC Brunswick, ME | A | $5,000 | paid | 2023 TOP GUN MICHAEL SHEEHAN MEMORIAL AWARD | 202433179349304318 |
| 2022 | Ocean Innovation LLC Yarmouth, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | 2022 TOP GUN SHOWCASE PRIZE | 202420179349300537 |
| 2021 | Sklaza LLC Portland, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | 2021 TOP GUN SHOWCASE PRIZE | 202320189349300142 |
| 2020 | Literacy Tech Inc Lewiston, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | ASSIST IN BUILDING ASPECTS OF THE BUSINESS TO FACILITATE GROWTH | 202133199349319913 |
| 2019 | Sticky Sweet Portland, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | ASSIST IN BUILDING ASPECTS OF THE BUSINESS TO FACILITATE GROWTH | 202031839349301763 |
| 2019 | Neuright Inc Orono, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | ASSIST IN BUILDING ASPECTS OF THE BUSINESS TO FACILITATE GROWTH | 202031839349301763 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523149349305027 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349304318 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420179349300537 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320189349300142 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349319913 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031839349301763 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010510641.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.