Grants paid by Sea Otter Foundation
EIN 01-0539524 · Yarmouth, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sea Otter Foundation of Yarmouth, ME (EIN 01-0539524) reported 14 grants paid totaling $118,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$118,500
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $62,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $11,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Sea Otter Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westover School Inc 06-0646961 | B | Middlebury, CT | 2 | $62,000 | 2023 |
| Conway Area Humane Society 02-0508063 | B | Conway, NH | 4 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Kezar Lake Watershed Association 23-7122071 | D | Lovell, ME | 3 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Maine Grain Alliance 27-3965554 | B | Skowhegan, ME | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| St John's Episcopal Church | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Good Shepherd Food Bank 22-2986809 | D | Auburn, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Fryeburg Rescue Association 04-3347500 | B | Fryeburg, ME | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Conway Area Humane Society Conway, NH | B | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTE ANIMAL WELFARE | 202501739349100000 |
| 2023 | Kezar Lake Watershed Association Lovell, ME | D | $5,000 | paid | NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION & PROTECTION | 202401929349100715 |
| 2023 | Conway Area Humane Society Conway, NH | B | $4,000 | paid | PROMOTE ANIMAL WELFARE | 202401929349100715 |
| 2023 | Westover School Inc Middlebury, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | EMPOWER YOUNG WOMEN TO LEAD LIVES OF CONSEQUENCE | 202401929349100715 |
| 2023 | Fryeburg Rescue Association Fryeburg, ME | B | $500 | paid | SUPPORT LOCAL EMERGENCY RESCUE SQUAD FOR FIVE RURAL TOWNS | 202401929349100715 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR UKRAINE | 202312569349100716 |
| 2022 | Conway Area Humane Society Conway, NH | B | $3,000 | paid | PROMOTE ANIMAL WELFARE | 202312569349100716 |
| 2021 | Kezar Lake Watershed Association Lovell, ME | D | $6,000 | paid | NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION & PROTECTION | 202242509349100409 |
| 2021 | Conway Area Humane Society Conway, NH | B | $5,000 | paid | PROMOTE ANIMAL WELFARE | 202242509349100409 |
| 2021 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | D | $1,000 | paid | PROMOTE HUNGER PREVENTION | 202242509349100409 |
| 2020 | Maine Grain Alliance Skowhegan, ME | B | $9,000 | paid | GRANT FOR GRAIN DRYING EQUIPMENT | 202122839349100102 |
| 2020 | Kezar Lake Watershed Association Lovell, ME | D | $6,000 | paid | NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION & PROTECTION | 202122839349100102 |
| 2018 | Westover School Inc Middlebury, CT | B | $60,000 | paid | $10,000 SCHOLARSHIP AND $50,000 TENNIS COURT DEMO PROJECT | 201912619349100551 |
| 2018 | St John's Episcopal Church Boulder, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | ANNUAL PLEDGE | 201912619349100551 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501739349100000 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401929349100715 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312569349100716 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242509349100409 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122839349100102 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912619349100551 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010539524.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.