funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Children's Hope Alliance Foundation

EIN 01-0653458 · Statesville, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P73

Children's Hope Alliance Foundation of Statesville, NC (EIN 01-0653458) reported 20 grants paid totaling $26,297,838 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$26,297,838

20 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$6,416,028
20206$4,776,654
20214$2,647,927
20222$3,506,019
20232$4,857,236
20242$4,093,974

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Children's Hope Alliance Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Barium Springs Home for Children 56-0529993ABarium Springs, NC6$18,314,7672024
Properties for Children 20-0704904ABarium Springs, NC2$3,346,5262020
Children's Hope Alliance 38-3672492ABarium Springs, NC5$1,711,7362024
Grandfather Home for Children Inc 56-0529975ABarium Springs, NC1$1,252,3742020
Properties for Children 20-2704904ABarium Springs, NC1$940,1442021
Grandfather Academy 56-1995527ABarium Springs, NC2$658,9032020
Edgar Tufts Memorial Association 56-1442966ABarium Springs, NC3$73,3882021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Children's Hope Alliance Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Barium Springs Home for Children Barium Springs, NCA$3,891,500paidSERVICE GRANT202501199349301995
2024Children's Hope Alliance Barium Springs, NCA$202,474paidSERVICE GRANT202501199349301995
2023Barium Springs Home for Children Barium Springs, NCA$4,682,236paidSERVICE GRANT202421789349301332
2023Children's Hope Alliance Barium Springs, NCA$175,000paidSERVICE GRANT202421789349301332
2022Barium Springs Home for Children Barium Springs, NCA$2,559,691paidSERVICE GRANT202312239349301106
2022Children's Hope Alliance Barium Springs, NCA$946,328paidSERVICE GRANT202312239349301106
2021Barium Springs Home for Children Barium Springs, NCA$1,480,227paidSERVICE GRANT202222279349304212
2021Properties for Children Barium Springs, NCA$940,144paidSERVICE GRANT202222279349304212
2021Children's Hope Alliance Barium Springs, NCA$210,172paidSERVICE GRANT202222279349304212
2021Edgar Tufts Memorial Association Barium Springs, NCA$17,384paidSERVICE GRANT202222279349304212
2020Barium Springs Home for Children Barium Springs, NCA$1,714,035paidSERVICE GRANT202110449349300816
2020Properties for Children Barium Springs, NCA$1,349,781paidSERVICE GRANT202110449349300816
2020Grandfather Home for Children Inc Barium Springs, NCA$1,252,374paidSERVICE GRANT202110449349300816
2020Grandfather Academy Barium Springs, NCA$260,008paidSERVICE GRANT202110449349300816
2020Children's Hope Alliance Barium Springs, NCA$177,762paidSERVICE GRANT202110449349300816
2020Edgar Tufts Memorial Association Barium Springs, NCA$22,694paidSERVICE GRANT202110449349300816
2018Barium Springs Home for Children Barium Springs, NCA$3,987,078paidSERVICE GRANT201941839349300914
2018Properties for Children Barium Springs, NCA$1,996,745paidSERVICE GRANT201941839349300914
2018Grandfather Academy Barium Springs, NCA$398,895paidSERVICE GRANT201941839349300914
2018Edgar Tufts Memorial Association Barium Springs, NCA$33,310paidSERVICE GRANT201941839349300914

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202501199349301995
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202421789349301332
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.0202312239349301106
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.0202222279349304212
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.0202110449349300816
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201941839349300914

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010653458.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.