funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Martin Luther King Jr Celebration Committee of Brazoria County

EIN 01-0673203 · Freeport, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S21

Martin Luther King Jr Celebration Committee of Brazoria County of Freeport, TX (EIN 01-0673203) reported 2 grants paid totaling $41,810 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$41,810

2 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$6,810
20231$35,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Martin Luther King Jr Celebration Committee of Brazoria County, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Salvation Army 58-0660607AFreeport, TX1$35,0002023
Boys and Girls Club of Brazoria County 74-1688545AAngleton, TX1$6,8102020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Martin Luther King Jr Celebration Committee of Brazoria County
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Salvation Army Freeport, TXA$35,000paidRenovation of housing facility202413219349301516
2020Boys and Girls Club of Brazoria County Angleton, TXA$6,810paidDay program for essential workers children for virtual learning while parents at work.202123149349301742

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413219349301516
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123149349301742

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010673203.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.