Grants paid by Chesapeake Climate Action Network Action Fund Inc
EIN 01-0879928 · Takoma Park, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R01
Chesapeake Climate Action Network Action Fund Inc of Takoma Park, MD (EIN 01-0879928) reported 6 grants paid totaling $630,500 to 5 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$630,500
6 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | $330,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Chesapeake Climate Action Network Action Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake Climate Action Network Inc 11-3644283 | A | Takoma Park, MD | 2 | $550,000 | 2025 |
| Michael Feggans for Virginia 88-1242871 | A | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $40,500 | 2024 |
| Kim Adams for Virginia 88-2548058 | A | Petersburg, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Russet Perry 92-0461079 | A | Herndon, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Travis Nembhard 92-2555648 | A | Manassas, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chesapeake Climate Action Network Takoma Park, MD | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640719349301114 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Climate Action Network Inc Takoma Park, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521219349301927 |
| 2024 | Michael Feggans for Virginia Virginia Beach, VA | A | $40,500 | paid | CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | 202521219349301927 |
| 2024 | Kim Adams for Virginia Petersburg, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | 202521219349301927 |
| 2024 | Friends of Russet Perry Herndon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | 202521219349301927 |
| 2024 | Friends of Travis Nembhard Manassas, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | 202521219349301927 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640719349301114 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521219349301927 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/010879928.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.