funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Barbara Thorndike Wiggin Fund

EIN 01-6013826 · Portland, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Barbara Thorndike Wiggin Fund of Portland, TX (EIN 01-6013826) reported 37 grants paid totaling $211,807 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$211,807

37 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$21,000
20203$28,000
20216$31,997
20225$33,000
20235$32,000
20248$34,000
20258$31,810

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Barbara Thorndike Wiggin Fund, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of MaineUOrono, ME6$54,8522025
Husson UniversityUBangor, ME3$36,5712021
Quinnipiac UniversityUHamden, CT4$20,4052024
St Joseph's CollegeUStandish, ME3$14,7522025
Simmons College 04-3420506BBoston, MA2$12,0712022
Regis CollegeUWeston, MA3$11,5142025
Arizona State UniversityUTempe, AZ3$11,3332024
Worcester State University 52-1236526BWorcester, MA2$9,5712021
Tufts University 23-7123824BMedford, MA1$7,5002022
High Point University 14-1941359BHigh Point, NC2$6,1812025
Boston UniversityUBoston, MA1$5,3332023
SmccUSouth Portland, ME1$3,1812025
Miami UniversityUOxford, OH1$3,1812025
Endicott CollegeUBeverly, MA1$3,1812025
Simmons University 04-2103629BBoston, MA1$3,1812025
University of North Carolina 56-6001394CChapel Hill, NC1$3,0002024
University of New HampshireUDurham, NH1$3,0002024
Southern Maine Community College 01-0520531CS Portland, ME1$3,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Barbara Thorndike Wiggin Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Maine Orono, MEU$9,543paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2025St Joseph's College Standish, MEU$3,181paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2025Simmons University Boston, MAB$3,181paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2025Miami University Oxford, OHU$3,181paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2025Endicott College Beverly, MAU$3,181paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2025High Point University High Point, NCB$3,181paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2025Smcc South Portland, MEU$3,181paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2025Regis College Weston, MAU$3,181paidSCHOLARSHIP202621279349103052
2024University of Maine Orono, MEU$13,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202510869349100631
2024University of New Hampshire Durham, NHU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202510869349100631
2024Regis College Weston, MAU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202510869349100631
2024Arizona State University Tempe, AZU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202510869349100631
2024Southern Maine Community College S Portland, MEC$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202510869349100631
2024High Point University High Point, NCB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202510869349100631
2024University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NCC$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202510869349100631
2024Quinnipiac University Hamden, CTU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202510869349100631
2023University of Maine Orono, MEU$10,667paidSCHOLARSHIPS202441159349100514
2023Quinnipiac University Hamden, CTU$5,334paidSCHOLARSHIPS202441159349100514
2023Boston University Boston, MAU$5,333paidSCHOLARSHIP202441159349100514
2023Arizona State University Tempe, AZU$5,333paidSCHOLARSHIP202441159349100514
2023Regis College Weston, MAU$5,333paidSCHOLARSHIP202441159349100514
2022Simmons College Boston, MAB$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341229349101204
2022Quinnipiac University Hamden, CTU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341229349101204
2022Tufts University Medford, MAB$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202341229349101204
2022University of Maine Orono, MEU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341229349101204
2022Arizona State University Tempe, AZU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202341229349101204
2021University of Maine Orono, MEU$9,142paidSCHOLARSHIP202240819349101104
2021Simmons College Boston, MAB$4,571paidSCHOLARSHIP202240819349101104
2021Worcester State University Worcester, MAB$4,571paidSCHOLARSHIP202240819349101104
2021Husson University Bangor, MEU$4,571paidSCHOLARSHIPS202240819349101104
2021St Joseph's College Standish, MEU$4,571paidSCHOLARSHIP202240819349101104
2021Quinnipiac University Hamden, CTU$4,571paidSCHOLARSHIP202240819349101104
2020Husson University Bangor, MEU$18,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202121059349101562
2020University of Maine Orono, MEU$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202121059349101562
2020Worcester State University Worcester, MAB$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202121059349101562
2018Husson University Bangor, MEU$14,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS201910949349100221
2018St Joseph's College Standish, MEU$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201910949349100221

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621279349103052
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202510869349100631
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441159349100514
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341229349101204
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202240819349101104
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121059349101562
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201910949349100221

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016013826.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.