Grants paid by Barbara Thorndike Wiggin Fund
EIN 01-6013826 · Portland, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Barbara Thorndike Wiggin Fund of Portland, TX (EIN 01-6013826) reported 37 grants paid totaling $211,807 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$211,807
37 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $21,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $28,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $31,997 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $33,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $32,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $34,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $31,810 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Barbara Thorndike Wiggin Fund, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 6 | $54,852 | 2025 |
| Husson University | U | Bangor, ME | 3 | $36,571 | 2021 |
| Quinnipiac University | U | Hamden, CT | 4 | $20,405 | 2024 |
| St Joseph's College | U | Standish, ME | 3 | $14,752 | 2025 |
| Simmons College 04-3420506 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $12,071 | 2022 |
| Regis College | U | Weston, MA | 3 | $11,514 | 2025 |
| Arizona State University | U | Tempe, AZ | 3 | $11,333 | 2024 |
| Worcester State University 52-1236526 | B | Worcester, MA | 2 | $9,571 | 2021 |
| Tufts University 23-7123824 | B | Medford, MA | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| High Point University 14-1941359 | B | High Point, NC | 2 | $6,181 | 2025 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,333 | 2023 |
| Smcc | U | South Portland, ME | 1 | $3,181 | 2025 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $3,181 | 2025 |
| Endicott College | U | Beverly, MA | 1 | $3,181 | 2025 |
| Simmons University 04-2103629 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $3,181 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001394 | C | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University of New Hampshire | U | Durham, NH | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Southern Maine Community College 01-0520531 | C | S Portland, ME | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $9,543 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2025 | St Joseph's College Standish, ME | U | $3,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2025 | Simmons University Boston, MA | B | $3,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2025 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $3,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2025 | Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $3,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2025 | High Point University High Point, NC | B | $3,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2025 | Smcc South Portland, ME | U | $3,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2025 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $3,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349103052 |
| 2024 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202510869349100631 |
| 2024 | University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510869349100631 |
| 2024 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510869349100631 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510869349100631 |
| 2024 | Southern Maine Community College S Portland, ME | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510869349100631 |
| 2024 | High Point University High Point, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510869349100631 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202510869349100631 |
| 2024 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202510869349100631 |
| 2023 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $10,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441159349100514 |
| 2023 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $5,334 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441159349100514 |
| 2023 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $5,333 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349100514 |
| 2023 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $5,333 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349100514 |
| 2023 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $5,333 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349100514 |
| 2022 | Simmons College Boston, MA | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341229349101204 |
| 2022 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341229349101204 |
| 2022 | Tufts University Medford, MA | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341229349101204 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341229349101204 |
| 2022 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341229349101204 |
| 2021 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $9,142 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202240819349101104 |
| 2021 | Simmons College Boston, MA | B | $4,571 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202240819349101104 |
| 2021 | Worcester State University Worcester, MA | B | $4,571 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202240819349101104 |
| 2021 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $4,571 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349101104 |
| 2021 | St Joseph's College Standish, ME | U | $4,571 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202240819349101104 |
| 2021 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $4,571 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202240819349101104 |
| 2020 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $18,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121059349101562 |
| 2020 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121059349101562 |
| 2020 | Worcester State University Worcester, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121059349101562 |
| 2018 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201910949349100221 |
| 2018 | St Joseph's College Standish, ME | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201910949349100221 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621279349103052 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202510869349100631 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441159349100514 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341229349101204 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240819349101104 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121059349101562 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201910949349100221 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016013826.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.