Grants paid by Memorial Fund of Phi Beta Epsilon
EIN 01-6013997 · Easton, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Memorial Fund of Phi Beta Epsilon of Easton, MD (EIN 01-6013997) reported 10 grants paid totaling $48,476 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$48,476
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2026
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,035 | $1,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,850 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $15,091 | — |
| 2026 | 2 | $18,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Memorial Fund of Phi Beta Epsilon, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Inst of Technology 04-2103594 | C | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $36,350 | 2026 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $5,341 | 2026 |
| Jane Doe Charity Against Assualt | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $3,400 | 2021 |
| Boston Area Rape Crisis Center 04-2974983 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $1,350 | 2023 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,035 | 2022 |
| Autistic Sef Advocacy Network 26-1270198 | D | Washinton, DC | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| New Englands Veterans Inc | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Massachusetts Inst of Technology Cambridge, MA | C | $15,250 | paid | Higher education institution reserch funds scholarships | 202611989349100201 |
| 2026 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $3,250 | paid | Organization for fighting heart disease and stroke | 202611989349100201 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Inst of Technology Cambridge, MA | C | $12,500 | paid | Higher education institution reserch funds scholarships | 202501959349100400 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $2,091 | paid | Organization for fighting heart disease and stroke | 202501959349100400 |
| 2025 | Autistic Sef Advocacy Network Washinton, DC | D | $500 | paid | Disabilty rights organization for advocacy of disability rights for people with autism | 202501959349100400 |
| 2023 | Boston Area Rape Crisis Center Cambridge, MA | B | $1,350 | paid | Fund raising walk for rape awareness | 202332439349100003 |
| 2023 | New Englands Veterans Inc Boston, MA | U | $500 | paid | In support of charity run | 202332439349100003 |
| 2022 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $1,035 | paid | Combat hunger in eastern Massachusetts | 202321569349100302 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | approved, future | Ukraine relief | 202321569349100302 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts Institute of Technolo Cambridge, MA | C | $8,600 | paid | Support of MIT organizations: IRDF Frank Denison '40 Scholarship,Amphibious Achievement Camp Kesem | 202331569349100603 |
| 2021 | Jane Doe Charity Against Assualt Boston, MA | U | $3,400 | paid | Support of Jane Doe's efforts in assualt and family violence awareness | 202331569349100603 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-05-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202611989349100201 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501959349100400 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332439349100003 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321569349100302 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202331569349100603 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016013997.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.