Grants paid by Jewish Community Endowment Assn
EIN 01-6020765 · Bangor, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jewish Community Endowment Assn of Bangor, ME (EIN 01-6020765) reported 35 grants paid totaling $341,400 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$341,400
35 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $45,015 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $51,909 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $66,182 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $61,165 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $55,943 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $61,186 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Jewish Community Endowment Assn, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Beth El-509(a)(1) 01-0490150 | C | Bangor, ME | 6 | $122,827 | 2025 |
| Congregation Beth Israel-509(a)(1) | U | Bangor, ME | 6 | $80,767 | 2025 |
| Congregation of Beth Abraham-509a1 | U | Bangor, ME | 6 | $68,960 | 2025 |
| The Wilson Center | U | Orono, ME | 5 | $21,453 | 2025 |
| Harold Grinspoon Foundation 04-6685725 | B | Agawam, MA | 3 | $13,726 | 2024 |
| University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 3 | $10,280 | 2023 |
| Chabod of Bangor 47-5574530 | C | Bangor, ME | 2 | $7,052 | 2025 |
| Bangor Public Library 01-6000785 | C | Bangor, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Beth Abraham Mikvah | U | Bangor, ME | 1 | $4,904 | 2024 |
| Holocaust and Human Rights Center | U | Augusta, ME | 1 | $4,651 | 2022 |
| Univerisity of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $1,780 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Congregation of Beth Abraham-509a1 Bangor, ME | U | $19,765 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641339349101319 |
| 2025 | Congregation Beth Israel-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | U | $18,876 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641339349101319 |
| 2025 | Congregation Beth El-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | C | $18,252 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641339349101319 |
| 2025 | Univerisity of Maine Orono, ME | U | $1,780 | paid | JUDAIC STUDIES | 202641339349101319 |
| 2025 | The Wilson Center Orono, ME | U | $1,680 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641339349101319 |
| 2025 | Chabod of Bangor Bangor, ME | C | $833 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641339349101319 |
| 2024 | Congregation Beth El-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | C | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511259349100791 |
| 2024 | Congregation of Beth Abraham-509a1 Bangor, ME | U | $9,029 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511259349100791 |
| 2024 | Congregation Beth Israel-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | U | $8,672 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511259349100791 |
| 2024 | Chabod of Bangor Bangor, ME | C | $6,219 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511259349100791 |
| 2024 | Beth Abraham Mikvah Bangor, ME | U | $4,904 | paid | BANGOR MIKVAH | 202511259349100791 |
| 2024 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $4,612 | paid | PJ LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202511259349100791 |
| 2024 | The Wilson Center Orono, ME | U | $1,230 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511259349100791 |
| 2023 | Congregation Beth El-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | C | $23,138 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411239349100921 |
| 2023 | Congregation of Beth Abraham-509a1 Bangor, ME | U | $12,042 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411239349100921 |
| 2023 | The Wilson Center Orono, ME | U | $11,070 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411239349100921 |
| 2023 | Congregation Beth Israel-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | U | $5,893 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411239349100921 |
| 2023 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $4,520 | paid | HILLEL/JUDAIC STUDIES | 202411239349100921 |
| 2023 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $4,502 | paid | PJ LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202411239349100921 |
| 2022 | Congregation Beth El-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | C | $19,702 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311179349100321 |
| 2022 | Congregation Beth Israel-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | U | $15,922 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311179349100321 |
| 2022 | Congregation of Beth Abraham-509a1 Bangor, ME | U | $14,072 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311179349100321 |
| 2022 | The Wilson Center Orono, ME | U | $6,063 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311179349100321 |
| 2022 | Holocaust and Human Rights Center Augusta, ME | U | $4,651 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311179349100321 |
| 2022 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $4,612 | paid | PJ LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202311179349100321 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $1,160 | paid | HILLEL/JUDAIC STUDIES | 202311179349100321 |
| 2021 | Congregation Beth El-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | C | $24,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231019349101003 |
| 2021 | Congregation of Beth Abraham-509a1 Bangor, ME | U | $8,741 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231019349101003 |
| 2021 | Congregation Beth Israel-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | U | $8,158 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231019349101003 |
| 2021 | Bangor Public Library Bangor, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231019349101003 |
| 2021 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $4,600 | paid | HILLEL/JUDAIC STUDIES | 202231019349101003 |
| 2021 | The Wilson Center Orono, ME | U | $1,410 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231019349101003 |
| 2020 | Congregation Beth Israel-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | U | $23,246 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121239349101507 |
| 2020 | Congregation Beth El-509(a)(1) Bangor, ME | C | $16,458 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121239349101507 |
| 2020 | Congregation of Beth Abraham-509a1 Bangor, ME | U | $5,311 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121239349101507 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641339349101319 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511259349100791 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411239349100921 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311179349100321 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231019349101003 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121239349101507 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016020765.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.