Grants paid by Penquis Cap Inc
EIN 01-6023748 · Bangor, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Penquis Cap Inc of Bangor, ME (EIN 01-6023748) reported 9 grants paid totaling $825,430 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$825,430
9 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $273,057 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $161,086 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $204,973 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $89,285 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $80,220 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $16,809 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Penquis Cap Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partners for Peace 01-0358090 | A | Bangor, ME | 6 | $477,430 | 2023 |
| Mainestream Finance 01-0539222 | A | Bangor, ME | 3 | $348,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Partners for Peace Bangor, ME | A | $16,809 | paid | To engage individuals and the community to end domestic violence in Penobscot and Piscataquis Counties. | 202442279349302319 |
| 2022 | Partners for Peace Bangor, ME | A | $80,220 | paid | To engage individuals and the community to end domestic violence in Penobscot and Piscataquis Counties. | 202342269349300924 |
| 2021 | Partners for Peace Bangor, ME | A | $89,285 | paid | To engage individuals and the community to end domestic violence in Penobscot and Piscataquis Counties. | 202222179349300042 |
| 2020 | Mainestream Finance Bangor, ME | A | $118,000 | paid | Forgiveness of Debt and pass-through grant | 202102229349302005 |
| 2020 | Partners for Peace Bangor, ME | A | $86,973 | paid | To engage individuals and the community to end domestic violence in Penobscot and Piscataquis Counties. | 202102229349302005 |
| 2019 | Partners for Peace Bangor, ME | A | $111,086 | paid | To engage individuals and the community to end domestic violence in Penobscot and Piscataquis Counties. | 202022259349301132 |
| 2019 | Mainestream Finance Bangor, ME | A | $50,000 | paid | Forgiveness of Debt | 202022259349301132 |
| 2018 | Mainestream Finance Bangor, ME | A | $180,000 | paid | Forgiveness of Debt | 201902179349300505 |
| 2018 | Partners for Peace Bangor, ME | A | $93,057 | paid | To serve people affected by domestic abuse | 201902179349300505 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442279349302319 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202342269349300924 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202222179349300042 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202102229349302005 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202022259349301132 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902179349300505 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016023748.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.