funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Bessie I Whitney

EIN 01-6029353 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Bessie I Whitney of TX (EIN 01-6029353) reported 18 grants paid totaling $136,504 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$136,504

18 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$22,936
20213$22,874
20223$26,148
20233$16,835
20243$23,089
20253$24,622

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Bessie I Whitney, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hammond St Cong ChurchUBangor, ME6$54,5982025
United Way of Eastern MaineUBangor, ME6$40,9532025
Eastern Maine Medical Center 01-0281875DBangor, ME6$40,9532025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bessie I Whitney
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hammond St Cong Church Bangor, MEU$9,848paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202631119349100113
2025Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, MED$7,387paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202631119349100113
2025United Way of Eastern Maine Bangor, MEU$7,387paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202631119349100113
2024Hammond St Cong Church Bangor, MEU$9,235paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202510799349101761
2024United Way of Eastern Maine Bangor, MEU$6,927paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202510799349101761
2024Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, MED$6,927paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202510799349101761
2023Hammond St Cong Church Bangor, MEU$6,733paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202441079349100734
2023United Way of Eastern Maine Bangor, MEU$5,051paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202441079349100734
2023Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, MED$5,051paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202441079349100734
2022Hammond St Cong Church Bangor, MEU$10,458paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202301019349101905
2022Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, MED$7,845paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202301019349101905
2022United Way of Eastern Maine Bangor, MEU$7,845paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202301019349101905
2021Hammond St Cong Church Bangor, MEU$9,150paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230969349101603
2021United Way of Eastern Maine Bangor, MEU$6,862paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230969349101603
2021Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, MED$6,862paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230969349101603
2020Hammond St Cong Church Bangor, MEU$9,174paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202110909349100606
2020Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, MED$6,881paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202110909349100606
2020United Way of Eastern Maine Bangor, MEU$6,881paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202110909349100606

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631119349100113
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202510799349101761
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441079349100734
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301019349101905
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202230969349101603
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202110909349100606

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016029353.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.