funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by John & Ann Watson Educational Trust

EIN 01-6033309 · Portland, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John & Ann Watson Educational Trust of Portland, TX (EIN 01-6033309) reported 15 grants paid totaling $93,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$93,500

15 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20213$21,000
20234$27,500
20245$25,000
20253$20,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from John & Ann Watson Educational Trust, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Maine Orono 01-6011501DOrono, ME3$27,5002025
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UnivUDaytona Beach, FL3$21,0002025
Dickinson CollegeUCarlisle, PA2$17,0002024
Southern Maine CommunityUSouth Portland, ME1$7,0002021
Rollins College 59-0624440BWinter Park, FL2$6,5002024
University of New England 01-0211810BBiddeford, ME1$5,0002025
University of Maine Presque IsleUPresque Isle, ME1$3,5002021
The University of Southern Maine 52-1538347BPortland, ME1$3,0002024
York County Community College 22-3451600CWells, ME1$3,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John & Ann Watson Educational Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Maine - Orono Orono, MED$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202630559349100008
2025University of New England Biddeford, MEB$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202630559349100008
2025Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ Daytona Beach, FLU$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202630559349100008
2024Dickinson College Carlisle, PAU$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202413329349101006
2024Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ Daytona Beach, FLU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202413329349101006
2024York County Community College Wells, MEC$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202413329349101006
2024The University of Southern Maine Portland, MEB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202413329349101006
2024Rollins College Winter Park, FLB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202413329349101006
2023Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ Daytona Beach, FLU$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202333009349100108
2023Dickinson College Carlisle, PAU$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202333009349100108
2023University of Maine Orono Orono, MED$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202333009349100108
2023Rollins College Winter Park, FLB$3,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202333009349100108
2021University of Maine Orono Orono, MED$10,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202102729349100215
2021Southern Maine Community South Portland, MEU$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202102729349100215
2021University of Maine Presque Isle Presque Isle, MEU$3,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202102729349100215

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-08-31not stated2024v5.0202630559349100008
990PF20242024-08-31not stated2023v5.1202413329349101006
990PF20232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202333009349100108
990PF20212021-08-31not stated2020v4.1202102729349100215

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016033309.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.