funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by The Henley Foundation

EIN 01-6143548 · Matthews, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

The Henley Foundation of Matthews, NC (EIN 01-6143548) reported 70 grants paid totaling $60,750 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$60,750

70 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$16,750
20209$7,000
202110$9,750
202211$7,250
202311$7,250
202411$6,750
202511$6,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Henley Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Thomas Episcopal ChurchUCamden, ME7$18,0002025
Pen Bay YMCAURockport, ME6$8,0002025
Kent School 06-0646687DKent, CT7$7,0002025
Pen Bay Healthcare FoundationURockport, ME6$6,0002024
Charlotte Country Day School 56-0623935BCharlotte, NC6$4,0002025
Charlotte Bilingual School 36-4522499CCharlotte, NC6$3,0002025
Second Harvest Food Bank 56-1352593DCharlotte, NC6$3,0002025
Leukemia Lymphoma SocietyUNew York, NY1$2,5002021
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT4$1,7502023
Acts Legacy Foundation 91-2161987CWest Point, PA6$1,5002025
Penobscot Bay YMCA 01-0211813BRockport, ME1$1,2502018
Mount Sinai Hospital NYC 13-1624096CNew York, NY1$1,0002018
Buckley Institute 27-5131268BNew Haven, CT2$1,0002025
Wounded Warrior Project 45-4027350DTopeka, KS4$1,0002025
Tunnels to Towers FoundationUNew York, NY4$1,0002025
Paws Animal Adoption CenterURockport, ME1$2502018
Humane Society of Charlotte 58-1342479BCharlotte, NC1$2502025
Camden Area District Nursing 01-0212434CCamden, ME1$2502018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 70 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Henley Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Kent School Kent, CTD$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025St Thomas Episcopal Church Camden, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Pen Bay YMCA Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Charlotte Country Day School Charlotte, NCB$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Second Harvest Food Bank Charlotte, NCD$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Buckley Institute New Haven, CTB$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Charlotte Bilingual School Charlotte, NCC$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Acts Legacy Foundation West Point, PAC$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Humane Society of Charlotte Charlotte, NCB$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2025Tunnels to Towers Foundation New York, NYU$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202620789349100312
2024Kent School Kent, CTD$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Pen Bay YMCA Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024St Thomas Episcopal Church Camden, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Pen Bay Healthcare Foundation Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Charlotte Bilingual School Charlotte, NCC$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Second Harvest Food Bank Charlotte, NCD$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Charlotte Country Day School Charlotte, NCB$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Buckley Institute New Haven, CTB$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Acts Legacy Foundation West Point, PAC$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Tunnels to Towers Foundation New York, NYU$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2024Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202540799349100214
2023St Thomas Episcopal Church Camden, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Kent School Kent, CTD$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Charlotte Country Day School Charlotte, NCB$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Pen Bay Healthcare Foundation Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Pen Bay YMCA Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Second Harvest Food Bank Charlotte, NCD$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Yale University New Haven, CTU$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Charlotte Bilingual School Charlotte, NCC$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Tunnels to Towers Foundation New York, NYU$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Acts Legacy Foundation West Point, PAC$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2023Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202432199349100203
2022Kent School Kent, CTD$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022St Thomas Episcopal Church Camden, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Pen Bay Healthcare Foundation Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Charlotte Country Day School Charlotte, NCB$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Pen Bay YMCA Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Second Harvest Food Bank Charlotte, NCD$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Yale University New Haven, CTU$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Charlotte Bilingual School Charlotte, NCC$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Tunnels to Towers Foundation New York, NYU$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Acts Legacy Foundation West Point, PAC$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2022Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202341299349104349
2021Leukemia Lymphoma Society New York, NYU$2,500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Pen Bay YMCA Rockport, MEU$2,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Pen Bay Healthcare Foundation Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021St Thomas Episcopal Church Camden, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Kent School Kent, CTD$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Yale University New Haven, CTU$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Charlotte Country Day School Charlotte, NCB$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Second Harvest Food Bank Charlotte, NCD$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Charlotte Bilingual School Charlotte, NCC$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2021Acts Legacy Foundation West Point, PAC$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202220839349100617
2020Pen Bay YMCA Rockport, MEU$2,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020Kent School Kent, CTD$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020Pen Bay Healthcare Foundation Rockport, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020St Thomas Episcopal Church Camden, MEU$1,000paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020Charlotte Country Day School Charlotte, NCB$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020Charlotte Bilingual School Charlotte, NCC$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020Second Harvest Food Bank Charlotte, NCD$500paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020Acts Legacy Foundation West Point, PAC$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2020Yale University New Haven, CTU$250paidANNUAL CAMPAIGN202100899349100610
2018St Thomas Episcopal Church Camden, MEU$12,000paidAnnual campaign201941349349101434
2018Penobscot Bay YMCA Rockport, MEB$1,250paidAnnual campaign201941349349101434
2018Kent School Kent, CTD$1,000paidAnnual campaign201941349349101434
2018Pen Bay Healthcare Foundation Rockport, MEU$1,000paidAnnual campaign201941349349101434
2018Mount Sinai Hospital NYC New York, NYC$1,000paidAnnual campaign201941349349101434
2018Camden Area District Nursing Camden, MEC$250paidAnnual campaign201941349349101434
2018Paws Animal Adoption Center Rockport, MEU$250paidAnnual campaign201941349349101434

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202620789349100312
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202540799349100214
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202432199349100203
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341299349104349
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202220839349100617
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202100899349100610
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941349349101434

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/016143548.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.