Grants paid by News Paper Foundation
EIN 02-0522262 · Concord, NH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
News Paper Foundation of Concord, NH (EIN 02-0522262) reported 14 grants paid totaling $41,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$41,500
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $9,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from News Paper Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Friendly Kitchen 02-0354057 | B | Concord, NH | 2 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| United Way Franklin Hampshire | U | Northampton, MA | 3 | $8,750 | 2025 |
| Granite State News Collaborative 88-3783560 | B | Kenne, NH | 2 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Overcomers Refugee Services 46-3028243 | C | Concord, NH | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Massachusetts Center for the Book 20-0796417 | B | Northampton, MA | 1 | $2,250 | 2025 |
| Center for Cartoon Studies 41-2071791 | B | White River Junction, VT | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Jaffrey Library | U | Jaffrey, NH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Meriden Library Foundation 83-0547767 | C | Meriden, NH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Forbes Library | U | Northampton, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Town of Jaffrey | U | Jaffrey, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Granite State News Collaborative Kenne, NH | B | $4,500 | paid | General Donation. | 202611229349100801 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Center for the Book Northampton, MA | B | $2,250 | paid | Donation towards Mass Kids Lit Fest | 202611229349100801 |
| 2025 | United Way Franklin Hampshire Northampton, MA | U | $2,250 | paid | General donation. | 202611229349100801 |
| 2024 | United Way Franklin Hampshire Northampton, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | General donation. | 202541279349102554 |
| 2024 | Center for Cartoon Studies White River Junction, VT | B | $2,000 | paid | General donation. | 202541279349102554 |
| 2024 | Granite State News Collaborative Kenne, NH | B | $2,000 | paid | General Donation. | 202541279349102554 |
| 2024 | Town of Jaffrey Jaffrey, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation for Jaffrey Youth Empowerment Program. | 202541279349102554 |
| 2023 | Friendly Kitchen Concord, NH | C | $10,000 | paid | Donation to support their mission. | 202431289349104553 |
| 2022 | United Way Franklin Hampshire Northampton, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202321089349100107 |
| 2022 | Forbes Library Northampton, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202321089349100107 |
| 2021 | Meriden Library Foundation Meriden, NH | C | $2,000 | paid | Building Project | 202202459349100200 |
| 2021 | Jaffrey Library Jaffrey, NH | U | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202202459349100200 |
| 2020 | Overcomers Refugee Services Concord, NH | C | $2,500 | paid | Fund volunteer program | 202121199349101542 |
| 2020 | The Friendly Kitchen Concord, NH | B | $2,500 | paid | Donation | 202121199349101542 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611229349100801 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541279349102554 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349104553 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321089349100107 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202459349100200 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121199349101542 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/020522262.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.