Grants paid by Pennenvironment Inc
EIN 02-0611111 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
Pennenvironment Inc of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 02-0611111) reported 5 grants paid totaling $1,580,086 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,580,086
5 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $850,550 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $520,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $19,536 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $190,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Pennenvironment Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Env America Action Fund 46-1148324 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,350,550 | 2019 |
| Environment America Action Fund 45-1148324 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $190,000 | 2024 |
| United States Pirg | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Green Corps Inc 23-2687791 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $19,536 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Environment America Action Fund Denver, CO | A | $190,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349306265 |
| 2021 | Green Corps Inc Denver, CO | A | $19,536 | paid | Cost reimbursement | 202241319349301964 |
| 2019 | Environment America Action Fd Denver, CO | A | $500,000 | paid | general, incl political activity | 202021899349301107 |
| 2019 | United States Pirg Denver, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202021899349301107 |
| 2018 | Env America Action Fund Washington, DC | A | $850,550 | paid | general, incl political activity | 201921339349306012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349306265 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241319349301964 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202021899349301107 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201921339349306012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/020611111.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.