Grants paid by Cc and Yuhling Han Foundation
EIN 02-0679442 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Cc and Yuhling Han Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 02-0679442) reported 20 grants paid totaling $374,671 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$374,671
20 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $3,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $52,240 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $45,240 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $47,211 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $91,740 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $95,240 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Cc and Yuhling Han Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tzu Chi Foundation | U | Milpitas, CA | 6 | $168,471 | 2025 |
| Alzheimer's Association 47-5534541 | D | San Jose, CA | 5 | $143,000 | 2025 |
| Buddhist Society of America 94-2751117 | C | San Jose, CA | 6 | $58,200 | 2025 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 45-4027350 | D | Topeka, KS | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Patterson Elementary School | U | Fremont, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tzu Chi Foundation Milpitas, CA | U | $42,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202611069349101926 |
| 2025 | Alzheimer's Association San Jose, CA | D | $33,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202611069349101926 |
| 2025 | Buddhist Society of America San Jose, CA | C | $20,240 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202611069349101926 |
| 2024 | Tzu Chi Foundation Milpitas, CA | U | $46,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202501139349101010 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Association San Jose, CA | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202501139349101010 |
| 2024 | Buddhist Society of America San Jose, CA | C | $20,240 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501139349101010 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association San Jose, CA | D | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202401279349103140 |
| 2023 | Tzu Chi Foundation Milpitas, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202401279349103140 |
| 2023 | Buddhist Society of America San Jose, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202401279349103140 |
| 2022 | Tzu Chi Foundation Milpitas, CA | U | $31,971 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202310979349101011 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Association San Jose, CA | D | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202310979349101011 |
| 2022 | Buddhist Society of America San Jose, CA | C | $240 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202310979349101011 |
| 2021 | Tzu Chi Foundation Milpitas, CA | U | $36,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202222789349100007 |
| 2021 | Buddhist Society of America San Jose, CA | C | $5,240 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202222789349100007 |
| 2021 | Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KS | D | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202222789349100007 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202222789349100007 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association San Jose, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202121059349101942 |
| 2020 | Buddhist Society of America San Jose, CA | C | $2,240 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202121059349101942 |
| 2018 | Tzu Chi Foundation Milpitas, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201901239349102760 |
| 2018 | Patterson Elementary School Fremont, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201901239349102760 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611069349101926 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501139349101010 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401279349103140 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310979349101011 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222789349100007 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121059349101942 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901239349102760 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/020679442.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.