Grants paid by Melinda W Tobie Trust
EIN 02-6005052 · Johnston, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Melinda W Tobie Trust of Johnston, RI (EIN 02-6005052) reported 24 grants paid totaling $105,023 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$105,023
24 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $30,334 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $14,856 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $15,780 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $9,327 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,237 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $14,538 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $13,951 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Melinda W Tobie Trust, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin School District - Sau 18 | U | Franklin, NH | 7 | $74,544 | 2025 |
| Turning Points Network | U | Claremonth, NH | 1 | $7,390 | 2021 |
| Franklin Historical Society 02-6006368 | B | Franklin, NH | 2 | $3,227 | 2020 |
| Riverbend Attn Karen Jantze Mpa Cfre | U | Concord, NH | 2 | $3,227 | 2020 |
| Waypoint 02-0222164 | C | Manchester, NH | 2 | $3,227 | 2020 |
| Franklin Public Library | U | Franklin, NH | 2 | $3,227 | 2020 |
| The Mayhew Program | U | Bristol, NH | 2 | $3,227 | 2020 |
| Vna of Franklin | U | Franklin, NH | 2 | $3,227 | 2020 |
| Spaulding Youth Center | U | Tilton, NH | 2 | $2,134 | 2020 |
| Child and Family Services 02-0438589 | D | Manchester, NH | 1 | $1,093 | 2019 |
| Friends of Aine Foundation 46-2714859 | C | Manchester, NH | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Franklin School District - Sau 18 Franklin, NH | U | $13,951 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202601289349101605 |
| 2024 | Franklin School District - Sau 18 Franklin, NH | U | $14,538 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202511199349101601 |
| 2023 | Franklin School District - Sau 18 Franklin, NH | U | $6,237 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441219349101274 |
| 2022 | Franklin School District - Sau 18 Franklin, NH | U | $9,327 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202311309349101666 |
| 2021 | Franklin School District - Sau 18 Franklin, NH | U | $7,890 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202211319349101516 |
| 2021 | Turning Points Network Claremonth, NH | U | $7,390 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202211319349101516 |
| 2021 | Friends of Aine Foundation Manchester, NH | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202211319349101516 |
| 2020 | Franklin School District - Sau 18 Franklin, NH | U | $7,429 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2020 | Vna of Franklin Franklin, NH | U | $1,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2020 | Franklin Public Library Franklin, NH | U | $1,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2020 | Riverbend Attn Karen Jantze Mpa Cfre Concord, NH | U | $1,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2020 | Franklin Historical Society Franklin, NH | B | $1,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2020 | The Mayhew Program Bristol, NH | U | $1,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2020 | Spaulding Youth Center Tilton, NH | U | $1,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2020 | Waypoint Manchester, NH | C | $1,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141269349100244 |
| 2019 | Franklin School District - Sau 18 Franklin, NH | U | $15,172 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | Franklin Historical Society Franklin, NH | B | $2,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | The Mayhew Program Bristol, NH | U | $2,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | Vna of Franklin Franklin, NH | U | $2,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | Riverbend Attn Karen Jantze Mpa Cfre Concord, NH | U | $2,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | Waypoint Manchester, NH | C | $2,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | Franklin Public Library Franklin, NH | U | $2,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | Child and Family Services Manchester, NH | D | $1,093 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
| 2019 | Spaulding Youth Center Tilton, NH | U | $1,073 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202021979349102092 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601289349101605 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511199349101601 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441219349101274 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311309349101666 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211319349101516 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141269349100244 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021979349102092 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/026005052.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.