funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by The Trust Family Foundation

EIN 02-6070843 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Trust Family Foundation of MA (EIN 02-6070843) reported 7 grants paid totaling $3,150,803 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,150,803

7 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2022

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$3,057,000
20222$93,803

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Trust Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Emerson College 04-1286950BBoston, MA2$2,850,0002020
Hebrew SeniorlifeURoslindale, MA1$100,0002020
Middlebury College 03-0179298BMiddlebury, VT1$82,0002020
Martin and Diane Trust Donor Funds Co Bny Mellon Charitable Gift FundUBoston, MA1$47,6702022
Trust Litchman Family Fund Co Goldman Sachs Philanthropy FundUAlbany, NY1$46,1332022
Red Sox Foundation 33-1007984BBoston, MA1$25,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Trust Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Martin and Diane Trust Donor Funds Co Bny Mellon Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$47,670paidARTS/HUMANITIES202420469349100937
2022Trust Litchman Family Fund Co Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund Albany, NYU$46,133paidARTS/HUMANITIES202420469349100937
2020Emerson College Boston, MAB$2,275,000paidEDUCATION202113209349100916
2020Emerson College Boston, MAB$575,000paidEDUCATION202113209349100916
2020Hebrew Seniorlife Roslindale, MAU$100,000paidRELIGIOUS202113209349100916
2020Middlebury College Middlebury, VTB$82,000paidEDUCATION202113209349100916
2020Red Sox Foundation Boston, MAB$25,000paidARTS/HUMANITIES202113209349100916

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202420469349100937
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113209349100916

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/026070843.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.