Grants paid by David Joyce Charitable Trust David Wong Et Al Trustees
EIN 02-6149772 · Newton, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
David Joyce Charitable Trust David Wong Et Al Trustees of Newton, MA (EIN 02-6149772) reported 30 grants paid totaling $68,350 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,350
30 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $12,250 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $7,662 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $16,150 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $28,388 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $3,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from David Joyce Charitable Trust David Wong Et Al Trustees, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asian America Civic Assn 04-2476258 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $23,398 | 2023 |
| Tufts Medical Center 04-3400617 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Kwong Kow Chinese School 04-2720327 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $6,700 | 2023 |
| Taishan Community Assn Inc 20-2686013 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $5,750 | 2024 |
| Que Shing Chinese Music & Opera Company 02-0662241 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $2,625 | 2024 |
| New England Baptist Hospital 04-2103612 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Masonic Education & Charity TR 04-2104701 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $977 | 2024 |
| World Overseas Chinese Assn | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $400 | 2018 |
| Dana-Farber Kimmy Fund 04-3102433 | D | Boston, MA | 2 | $300 | 2022 |
| Alzheimers Association | U | Watertown, MA | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| Brigham and Womens Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $250 | 2020 |
| Unicef USA | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Aarp Foundation 52-0794300 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349101447 |
| 2024 | Taishan Community Assn Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521349349101447 |
| 2024 | New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349101447 |
| 2024 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521349349101447 |
| 2024 | Masonic Education & Charity TR Boston, MA | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521349349101447 |
| 2023 | Asian America Civic Assn Boston, MA | C | $13,398 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413179349101126 |
| 2023 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $6,700 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413179349101126 |
| 2023 | Kwong Kow Chinese School Boston, MA | B | $6,700 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413179349101126 |
| 2023 | Taishan Community Assn Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413179349101126 |
| 2023 | Masonic Education & Charity TR Boston, MA | C | $590 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413179349101126 |
| 2022 | Asian America Civic Assn Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303119349100130 |
| 2022 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303119349100130 |
| 2022 | Taishan Community Assn Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303119349100130 |
| 2022 | Dana Farber Jimmy Fund Boston, MA | D | $150 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303119349100130 |
| 2020 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2020 | New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2020 | Taishan Community Assn Inc Boston, MA | B | $750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2020 | Masonic Education & Charity TR Boston, MA | C | $287 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $225 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2020 | Brigham and Womens Hospital Boston, MA | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2020 | Dana-Farber Kimmy Fund Boston, MA | D | $150 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2020 | Aarp Foundation Washington, DC | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202132859349100038 |
| 2018 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
| 2018 | Que Shing Chinese Music & Opera Company Boston, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
| 2018 | Taishan Community Assn Inc Boston, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $400 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
| 2018 | World Overseas Chinese Assn Quincy, MA | U | $400 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
| 2018 | Alzheimers Association Watertown, MA | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
| 2018 | Unicef USA Boston, MA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
| 2018 | Brigham and Womens Hospital Boston, MA | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201932559349100313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521349349101447 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413179349101126 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303119349100130 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132859349100038 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932559349100313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/026149772.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.