funder-graph

FundersNH

Grants paid by Frank M and Olive F Gilman Foundation

EIN 03-0330527 · West Lebanon, NH · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Frank M and Olive F Gilman Foundation of West Lebanon, NH (EIN 03-0330527) reported 17 grants paid totaling $16,235,400 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$16,235,400

17 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$2,041,000
20192$1,977,200
20202$1,981,200
20212$1,981,200
20222$2,031,200
20232$2,037,200
20242$2,047,200
20252$2,139,200

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Frank M and Olive F Gilman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Vermont Student Asst Corp 03-0216589CWinooski, VT8$10,290,0002025
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation 02-6005625BConcord, NH8$5,862,4002025
Friends of the Northern Rail Trail 84-1665769CAndover, NH1$83,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Frank M and Olive F Gilman Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,350,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202641339349101014
2025New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$789,200paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202641339349101014
2024Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,290,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202531339349100618
2024New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$757,200paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202531339349100618
2023Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,280,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202401359349101320
2023New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$757,200paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202401359349101320
2022Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,274,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202331299349100043
2022New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$757,200paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202331299349100043
2021Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,274,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202211369349105356
2021New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$707,200paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202211369349105356
2020Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,274,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202131359349100303
2020New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$707,200paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202131359349100303
2019Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,270,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202021539349100022
2019New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$707,200paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE202021539349100022
2018Vermont Student Asst Corp Winooski, VTC$1,278,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE201921359349103372
2018New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Concord, NHB$680,000paidEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE201921359349103372
2018Friends of the Northern Rail Trail Andover, NHC$83,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR EXTENDING, MAINTAINING AND PROMOTING A FOUR-SEASON RAIL TRAIL FOR THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE STATE-OWNED RIGHT-OF-WAY FROM LEBANON, NH TO BOSCAWEN, NH.201921359349103372

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641339349101014
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531339349100618
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401359349101320
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331299349100043
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211369349105356
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131359349100303
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202021539349100022
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921359349103372

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/030330527.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.