Grants paid by Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund Inc
EIN 03-0349736 · Montpelier, VT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J20
Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund Inc of Montpelier, VT (EIN 03-0349736) reported 29 grants paid totaling $814,050 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$814,050
29 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $136,660 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $99,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $162,005 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $30,935 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $55,450 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $330,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberation Ecosystem 93-4589497 | A | St Johnsbury, VT | 1 | $295,000 | 2024 |
| Third Sector Ne Missionworks 04-2261109 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $89,142 | 2023 |
| Farm to Plate Chairs 03-0349736 | A | Montpelier, VT | 1 | $66,072 | 2018 |
| Unh Foundation 02-0437506 | A | Durham, NH | 4 | $40,935 | 2023 |
| Vermont Wood Works Council 04-3360573 | A | Rutland, VT | 1 | $36,500 | 2021 |
| Hartford Food System 06-0991880 | A | Hartford, CT | 3 | $32,894 | 2022 |
| Franklin County Comm Development 04-2678309 | A | Greenfield, MA | 2 | $27,254 | 2021 |
| Prosumergrid 47-1361150 | A | Brookhaven, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Emrgy Inc 47-1225505 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Pecos Wind Power 82-1344465 | A | Somerville, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Af Mensah 46-1573609 | A | Hamilton, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Rock Rabbit 92-2415591 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Onboard Data 82-4569215 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Medley Thermal LLC 82-1247414 | A | Somerville, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Rhode Island Food Policy Council 85-3650137 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $10,800 | 2023 |
| Food Connects 46-2372533 | A | Brattleboro, VT | 1 | $10,588 | 2018 |
| Green Mountain Farm to School 41-2273707 | A | Newport, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Intervale Center 03-0329656 | A | Burlington, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Wex Energy LLC 47-3902890 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Northern Forest Center 22-3458955 | A | Concord, NH | 1 | $9,865 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Liberation Ecosystem St Johnsbury, VT | A | $295,000 | paid | SUSTAINABLE AGR. | 202513219349314311 |
| 2024 | Rock Rabbit San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | DELTACLIMEVT AWARD | 202513219349314311 |
| 2024 | Intervale Center Burlington, VT | A | $10,000 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202513219349314311 |
| 2023 | Prosumergrid Brookhaven, GA | A | $25,000 | paid | DELTACLIMEVT AWARD | 202413209349302426 |
| 2023 | Third Sector Ne Missionworks Boston, MA | A | $13,100 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202413209349302426 |
| 2023 | Rhode Island Food Policy Council Providence, RI | A | $10,800 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202413209349302426 |
| 2023 | Unh Foundation Durham, NH | A | $6,550 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202413209349302426 |
| 2022 | Third Sector Ne Missionworks Boston, MA | A | $15,050 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202303199349311020 |
| 2022 | Unh Foundation Durham, NH | A | $10,736 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202303199349311020 |
| 2022 | Hartford Food System Hartford, CT | A | $5,149 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202303199349311020 |
| 2021 | Vermont Wood Works Council Rutland, VT | A | $36,500 | paid | FOREST PRODUCTS | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Third Sector Ne Missionworks Boston, MA | A | $29,192 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Pecos Wind Power Somerville, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | DELTACLIMEVT AWARD | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Medley Thermal LLC Somerville, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | DELTACLIMEVT AWARD | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Hartford Food System Hartford, CT | A | $14,345 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Franklin County Comm Development Greenfield, MA | A | $11,854 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Unh Foundation Durham, NH | A | $10,249 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Wex Energy LLC Rochester, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | DELTACLIMEVT AWARD | 202201369349309240 |
| 2021 | Northern Forest Center Concord, NH | A | $9,865 | paid | FOREST PRODUCTS | 202201369349309240 |
| 2020 | Third Sector Ne Missionworks Boston, MA | A | $31,800 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202110859349301526 |
| 2020 | Onboard Data Cambridge, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | DELTACLIMEVT AWARD | 202110859349301526 |
| 2020 | Franklin County Comm Development Greenfield, MA | A | $15,400 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202110859349301526 |
| 2020 | Hartford Food System Hartford, CT | A | $13,400 | paid | CT FOOD ALLIANCE | 202110859349301526 |
| 2020 | Unh Foundation Durham, NH | A | $13,400 | paid | F2P NETWORK GRANT | 202110859349301526 |
| 2018 | Farm to Plate Chairs Montpelier, VT | A | $66,072 | paid | F2P ASSISTANCE | 201910669349300741 |
| 2018 | Emrgy Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $25,000 | paid | ACCEL-VT ACCELERATOR | 201910669349300741 |
| 2018 | Af Mensah Hamilton, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | ACCEL-VT ACCELERATOR | 201910669349300741 |
| 2018 | Food Connects Brattleboro, VT | A | $10,588 | paid | F2P NETWORK | 201910669349300741 |
| 2018 | Green Mountain Farm to School Newport, VT | A | $10,000 | paid | F2P NETWORK | 201910669349300741 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513219349314311 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413209349302426 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349311020 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201369349309240 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110859349301526 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910669349300741 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/030349736.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.