Grants paid by Burlington City Arts Foundation Inc
EIN 03-0354963 · Burlington, VT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A112
Burlington City Arts Foundation Inc of Burlington, VT (EIN 03-0354963) reported 17 grants paid totaling $4,348,220 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,348,220
17 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $463,704 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $354,715 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $309,124 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $501,710 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $642,663 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $811,860 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $622,831 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $641,613 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Burlington City Arts Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Burlington | U | Burlington, VT | 10 | $4,129,825 | 2025 |
| Sk Creative LLC 83-1623902 | A | Charlotte, VT | 1 | $78,167 | 2022 |
| Skg Fine Arts LLC 82-4466625 | A | Bakersfield, VT | 1 | $52,500 | 2023 |
| One Arts Inc 86-3243278 | A | Burlington, VT | 1 | $41,800 | 2022 |
| Zero Three Percent Films LLC 20-2357324 | A | Stowe, VT | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Vermont Intl Film Foundation 22-2533747 | A | Burlington, VT | 2 | $14,000 | 2019 |
| Martha's Barn Inc 83-3950335 | A | Essex Junction, VT | 1 | $11,928 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $641,613 | paid | ARTS PROGRAMS | 202543189349301664 |
| 2024 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $622,831 | paid | ARTS PROGRAMS | 202413189349301991 |
| 2023 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $759,360 | paid | ARTS PROGRAMS | 202313189349306691 |
| 2023 | Skg Fine Arts LLC Bakersfield, VT | A | $52,500 | paid | ARTS PROGRAMS | 202313189349306691 |
| 2022 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $502,696 | paid | Arts Programs | 202331229349301113 |
| 2022 | Sk Creative LLC Charlotte, VT | A | $78,167 | paid | Arts Programs | 202331229349301113 |
| 2022 | One Arts Inc Burlington, VT | A | $41,800 | paid | Arts Programs | 202331229349301113 |
| 2022 | Zero Three Percent Films LLC Stowe, VT | A | $20,000 | paid | Arts Programs | 202331229349301113 |
| 2021 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $501,710 | paid | Arts Programs | 202201179349301100 |
| 2020 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $309,124 | paid | Arts Programs | 202120289349300002 |
| 2019 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $335,787 | paid | Art programs | 202030919349300903 |
| 2019 | Martha's Barn Inc Essex Junction, VT | A | $11,928 | paid | Art programs | 202030919349300903 |
| 2019 | Vermont Intl Film Foundation Burlington, VT | A | $7,000 | paid | Art programs | 202030919349300903 |
| 2018 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $347,598 | paid | Art programs | 201920299349300937 |
| 2018 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $109,106 | paid | 405 Pine St. impr | 201920299349300937 |
| 2018 | Vermont Intl Film Foundation Burlington, VT | A | $7,000 | paid | Art programs | 201920299349300937 |
| 2018 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $0 + $6,780 non-cash | paid | Art programs | 201920299349300937 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349301664 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413189349301991 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349306691 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202331229349301113 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201179349301100 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202120289349300002 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030919349300903 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201920299349300937 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/030354963.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.