Grants paid by Himalayan Cataract Project Inc
EIN 03-0362926 · Norwich, VT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q300
Himalayan Cataract Project Inc of Norwich, VT (EIN 03-0362926) reported 13 grants paid totaling $2,139,560 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,139,560
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $1,055,483 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,084,077 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Himalayan Cataract Project Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lions World Vision Institute Inc 59-1458151 | A | Tampa, FL | 2 | $575,255 | 2024 |
| Serge Global Inc 23-2223692 | A | Jenkintown, PA | 1 | $392,173 | 2024 |
| The Carter Center Inc 58-1454716 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $369,886 | 2024 |
| Helen Keller International 13-5562162 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $346,560 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $225,000 | 2023 |
| See International 31-1682275 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 2 | $112,140 | 2024 |
| Seva Foundation 38-2231279 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $46,188 | 2024 |
| Sight for Souls 46-5491631 | A | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $28,985 | 2024 |
| Surgivision Consultants Inc 86-0805319 | A | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $23,373 | 2023 |
| Safe Surgery Initiative Inc 27-1642249 | A | Buckeye, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Serge Global Inc Jenkintown, PA | A | $392,173 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202532979349300418 |
| 2024 | Helen Keller International New York, NY | A | $346,560 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202532979349300418 |
| 2024 | The Carter Center Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $210,000 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202532979349300418 |
| 2024 | Seva Foundation Berkeley, CA | A | $46,188 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202532979349300418 |
| 2024 | Sight for Souls Bellevue, WA | A | $28,985 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202532979349300418 |
| 2024 | Lions World Vision Institute Inc Tampa, FL | A | $23,771 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202532979349300418 |
| 2024 | Safe Surgery Initiative Inc Buckeye, AZ | A | $20,000 | paid | SIRT TRAINING FEE/EQUIPMENT SHIPPING FEE/TRAINING EQUIPMENT KITS | 202532979349300418 |
| 2024 | See International Santa Barbara, CA | A | $16,400 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202532979349300418 |
| 2023 | Lions World Vision Institute Inc Tampa, FL | A | $551,484 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202403129349302750 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Palo Alto, CA | A | $225,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202403129349302750 |
| 2023 | The Carter Center Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $159,886 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202403129349302750 |
| 2023 | See International Santa Barbara, CA | A | $95,740 | paid | SUB-AWARD | 202403129349302750 |
| 2023 | Surgivision Consultants Inc Scottsdale, AZ | A | $23,373 | paid | TRAINING | 202403129349302750 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532979349300418 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403129349302750 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/030362926.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.