Grants paid by Chi Psi Educational Trust Inc
EIN 03-0386312 · Nashville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B11
Chi Psi Educational Trust Inc of Nashville, TN (EIN 03-0386312) reported 43 grants paid totaling $4,206,084 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,206,084
43 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $88,343 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $579,825 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $311,115 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $257,640 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $70,000 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $1,764,860 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $1,084,301 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Chi Psi Educational Trust Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chi Psi Fraternity 38-6089059 | A | Nashville, TN | 8 | $994,817 | 2025 |
| Alpha Zeta Delta 37-0663119 | A | Champaign, IL | 3 | $578,168 | 2020 |
| Alpha Nu Trust Fund Inc 41-6034850 | A | Greenwood, MN | 2 | $496,938 | 2021 |
| Epsilon Trustee Corporation 38-6073551 | A | Northville, MI | 2 | $266,700 | 2025 |
| Robert B Plunkett Memorial Educati 58-1837155 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $240,000 | 2024 |
| University of South Carolina 57-6001153 | A | Columbia, SC | 2 | $215,250 | 2025 |
| Washington and Lee University 54-0505977 | A | Lexington, VA | 2 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| Iota Court Preservation Association 36-3548648 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $193,400 | 2025 |
| Alpha Xi Alumni Association 22-1714007 | A | Hoboken, NJ | 2 | $170,000 | 2025 |
| Alpha Sigma Foundation 31-1681459 | A | Signal Mountain, TN | 1 | $164,667 | 2024 |
| Alpha Omicron of Chi Psi Corporatio 54-1075110 | A | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Alpha Beta of Chi Psi Alumni Corp 22-3848086 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| The Corp of Alpha Zeta Delta of Chi 23-7155971 | A | Plainfield, IL | 2 | $91,849 | 2025 |
| Alpha Theta Delta Alumni Building a 27-0349980 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Alpha Psi Delta Corporation of Chi 84-6034808 | A | Boulder, CO | 2 | $62,884 | 2025 |
| Lubbock Chi Psi Lodge Group LLC 90-0170885 | A | Lubbock, TX | 2 | $50,800 | 2025 |
| Alpha Alpha Delta Lodge Association 47-4787667 | A | Athens, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Chi Psi Association of Alpha Eta de 23-7119017 | A | Hillsboro, OR | 2 | $45,157 | 2025 |
| Alpha Psi of Chi Psi of Cornell Uni 15-0547771 | A | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $22,700 | 2025 |
| Alpha Pi Delta 90-0170889 | A | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $20,660 | 2025 |
| Alpha Alpha Delta 58-2412093 | A | Athens, GA | 1 | $12,094 | 2024 |
| Alpha Psi of Chi Psi Educational TR 15-6021424 | A | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $380,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Iota Court Preservation Association Madison, WI | A | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | A | $109,255 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Alpha Beta of Chi Psi Alumni Corp Columbia, SC | A | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Alpha Psi Delta Corporation of Chi Boulder, CO | A | $52,884 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Alpha Alpha Delta Lodge Association Athens, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | The Corp of Alpha Zeta Delta of Chi Plainfield, IL | A | $45,909 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Epsilon Trustee Corporation Northville, MI | A | $41,700 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Chi Psi Association of Alpha Eta de Hillsboro, OR | A | $25,683 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Alpha Psi of Chi Psi of Cornell Uni Ithaca, NY | A | $22,700 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Alpha Xi Alumni Association Hoboken, NJ | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Lubbock Chi Psi Lodge Group LLC Lubbock, TX | A | $14,800 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Alpha Pi Delta Raleigh, NC | A | $11,370 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2025 | Alpha Omicron of Chi Psi Corporatio Harrisonburg, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202601359349315870 |
| 2024 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $333,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Robert B Plunkett Memorial Educati Nashville, TN | A | $240,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Epsilon Trustee Corporation Northville, MI | A | $225,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Sigma Foundation Signal Mountain, TN | A | $164,667 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | A | $160,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Xi Alumni Association Hoboken, NJ | A | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Omicron of Chi Psi Corporatio Harrisonburg, VA | A | $120,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | A | $105,995 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Theta Delta Alumni Building a Seattle, WA | A | $80,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | The Corp of Alpha Zeta Delta of Chi Plainfield, IL | A | $45,940 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Iota Court Preservation Association Madison, WI | A | $43,400 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Lubbock Chi Psi Lodge Group LLC Lubbock, TX | A | $36,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Chi Psi Association of Alpha Eta de Hillsboro, OR | A | $19,474 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Alpha Delta Athens, GA | A | $12,094 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Psi of Chi Psi Educational TR Ithaca, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Psi Delta Corporation of Chi Boulder, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2024 | Alpha Pi Delta Raleigh, NC | A | $9,290 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202501359349318805 |
| 2023 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $70,000 | paid | 202411369349319551 | |
| 2022 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $50,000 | paid | 202321359349320302 | |
| 2021 | Alpha Nu Trust Fund Inc Greenwood, MN | A | $250,000 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202211439349300761 |
| 2021 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $7,640 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202211439349300761 |
| 2020 | Alpha Nu Trust Fund Inc Greenwood, MN | A | $246,938 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202131379349304573 |
| 2020 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $54,177 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202131379349304573 |
| 2020 | Alpha Zeta Delta Champaign, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202131379349304573 |
| 2019 | Alpha Zeta Delta Champaign, IL | A | $534,825 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202011369349302826 |
| 2019 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $45,000 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202011369349302826 |
| 2018 | Chi Psi Fraternity Nashville, TN | A | $55,000 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201901349349307650 |
| 2018 | Alpha Zeta Delta Champaign, IL | A | $33,343 | paid | FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201901349349307650 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601359349315870 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349318805 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411369349319551 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321359349320302 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211439349300761 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131379349304573 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011369349302826 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901349349307650 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/030386312.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.