Grants paid by Myelin Repair Foundation Inc
EIN 03-0485196 · Saratoga, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T20
Myelin Repair Foundation Inc of Saratoga, CA (EIN 03-0485196) reported 11 grants paid totaling $641,260 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$641,260
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $106,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $24,964 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $200,296 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Myelin Repair Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | New Youk, NY | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| John Hopkins School of Medicine 52-0595110 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $100,296 | 2024 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 1 | $60,000 | 2018 |
| National Institute of Neurological Disorders 52-0858115 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Health & Science University | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $46,000 | 2018 |
| Oregon Health & Science University 93-1176109 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $24,964 | 2021 |
| Nanosomix Inc | U | Laguna Niguel, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $100,000 | paid | There are two scientific research agreements with Yale for $50,000 each. The first is to validate the exosomal small RNA biomarker for MS progression in an additional validation cohort, consisting of 40 progressive and stable MS patients and then confirm the astrocyte origin of progression-associated RNAs by verifying their expression or downregulation in reactive astrocytes in autopsied brain tissue from progressive MS patients. Lastly, to test whether GLAST+ exosomes from progressive but not stable MS patients or healthy controls induce proinflammatory pathways in human iPSC-derived microglial cells that are also active in microglial populations in the brain of progressive MS patients. The second SRA aims to Develop a robust protocol to isolate OL-derived exosomes and quantify their lipid and protein content and determine the small RNA, lipid and proteomic signatures in oligodendrocyte-exosomes correlated to remyelination using samples from the RENEW optic neuritis treatment trial. | 202513159349305426 |
| 2024 | Cornell University New Youk, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | Isolation and molecular characterization of CNS-derived, cell-specific extracellular vesicles from Multiple Sclerosis blood Samples and Identify Clostridium perfringens Epsilon Toxin Specific Extracellular Vesicle Signature in MS Patients | 202433179349306093 |
| 2024 | John Hopkins School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $50,296 | paid | Chi separation of QSM images: A new tool to image myelin vs iron in chronic MS lesions | 202433179349306093 |
| 2023 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | This study will test the diagnostic potential of extracellular vesicles (EVs) released by microglia. Microglia are resident immune cells in the central nervous system (CNS) which perform multiple functions including, immune response to local environment, communication with all CNS cells (neurons, astrocytes and oligodendrocytes) and phagocytic clearance of misfolded proteins and apoptotic or necrotic cells. EVs derived from microglia can play an important role as mediators of both pathological and reparative mechanisms in MS. Microglia are known to play key roles in both active inflammation and remyelination in MS | 202323179349309267 |
| 2023 | Nanosomix Inc Laguna Niguel, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Nanosomix analyzed samples for MRF | 202323179349309267 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $24,964 | paid | 202113169349306236 | |
| 2019 | National Institute of Neurological Disorders Rockville, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | MRF funds work at NIH to reveal if MP2RAGE data provide enough brain tissue differentiation to be a marker of myelin status in MS lessions | 202011059349300901 |
| 2019 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | MRF supports Cornell study to explore the use of ECVs as a biomarker of blood brain barrier dysfunction in MS | 202011059349300901 |
| 2019 | John Hopkins School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | Funding John Hopkins University to measure MS related neurodegeneration utilizing plasma derived neuronal ECVs | 202011059349300901 |
| 2018 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $60,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC EXPERIMENT | 201901309349301775 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | U | $46,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC EXPERIMENT | 201901309349301775 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513159349305426 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433179349306093 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349309267 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113169349306236 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202011059349300901 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901309349301775 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/030485196.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.