Grants paid by Sylvia M Hayes Trust Community Finl Services
EIN 03-6055393 · Newport, VT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
Sylvia M Hayes Trust Community Finl Services of Newport, VT (EIN 03-6055393) reported 12 grants paid totaling $35,900 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$35,900
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $5,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $6,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $300 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $6,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Sylvia M Hayes Trust Community Finl Services, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Jarvis C/O Roger Williams University | U | Bristol, RI | 2 | $6,300 | 2022 |
| University of Vermont Fbo Analiese G Morvan | U | Williston, VT | 1 | $6,100 | 2025 |
| Univ of Nh Foundation Inc Fbo Rebecca Dupere | U | Durham, NH | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Roger Williams University Fbo Austin Jarvis 05-0277222 | D | Bristol, RI | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Courtney L Amell Norwich University | U | Nortfield, VT | 2 | $3,700 | 2020 |
| Abigail Detrick Lasell University | U | Auburndale, MA | 1 | $1,900 | 2020 |
| Sabrina N Bean Saint Michael's College | U | Colchester, VT | 1 | $1,900 | 2020 |
| Zachary B Mcginnis Vermont Technical College | U | Randolph Center, VT | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Morgan E Smith Norwich Univeristy | U | Nothfield, VT | 1 | $1,250 | 2019 |
| Paul M Bean University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 1 | $1,250 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Vermont Fbo Analiese G Morvan Williston, VT | U | $6,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611179349100801 |
| 2024 | Roger Williams University Fbo Austin Jarvis Bristol, RI | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511079349100306 |
| 2023 | Univ of Nh Foundation Inc Fbo Rebecca Dupere Durham, NH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441089349102554 |
| 2022 | Austin Jarvis C/O Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | U | $300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321289349101502 |
| 2021 | Austin Jarvis C/O Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349101730 |
| 2020 | Courtney L Amell Norwich University Nortfield, VT | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111319349102136 |
| 2020 | Abigail Detrick Lasell University Auburndale, MA | U | $1,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111319349102136 |
| 2020 | Sabrina N Bean Saint Michael's College Colchester, VT | U | $1,900 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111319349102136 |
| 2019 | Zachary B Mcginnis Vermont Technical College Randolph Center, VT | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202021509349100002 |
| 2019 | Courtney L Amell Norwich University Nortfield, VT | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202021509349100002 |
| 2019 | Morgan E Smith Norwich Univeristy Nothfield, VT | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202021509349100002 |
| 2019 | Paul M Bean University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202021509349100002 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611179349100801 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511079349100306 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441089349102554 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349101502 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349101730 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349102136 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021509349100002 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/036055393.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.