Grants paid by Bentley University
EIN 04-1081650 · Waltham, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B500
Bentley University of Waltham, MA (EIN 04-1081650) reported 26 grants paid totaling $1,062,939 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,062,939
26 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $189,387 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $167,375 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $260,030 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $213,686 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $207,461 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Bentley University, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University 93-6022772 | A | Corvallis, OR | 5 | $314,523 | 2025 |
| Carleton College 41-0694747 | A | Northfield, MN | 5 | $291,582 | 2025 |
| Florida International University 65-0177616 | A | North Miami, FL | 3 | $139,277 | 2025 |
| Ma Conference for Women 20-2699177 | A | Boston, MA | 6 | $137,000 | 2025 |
| Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium 36-4841195 | A | Chauvin, LA | 2 | $77,374 | 2025 |
| The Regents of the University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $62,285 | 2022 |
| University of Delaware 51-6000297 | A | Newark, DE | 1 | $18,898 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts High Technology Council Inc 04-2626050 | A | Burlington, MA | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| The Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce 04-1103090 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $78,030 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641329349303614 |
| 2025 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $32,258 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641329349303614 |
| 2025 | Ma Conference for Women Boston, MA | A | $30,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202641329349303614 |
| 2025 | Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium Chauvin, LA | A | $24,849 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641329349303614 |
| 2025 | Florida International University North Miami, FL | A | $20,324 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641329349303614 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts High Technology Council Inc Burlington, MA | A | $12,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202641329349303614 |
| 2025 | The Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202641329349303614 |
| 2024 | Florida International University North Miami, FL | A | $80,519 | paid | RESEARCH | 202531349349302673 |
| 2024 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $68,344 | paid | RESEARCH | 202531349349302673 |
| 2024 | Ma Conference for Women Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202531349349302673 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $20,925 | paid | RESEARCH | 202531349349302673 |
| 2024 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $18,898 | paid | RESEARCH | 202531349349302673 |
| 2023 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $82,714 | paid | RESEARCH | 202411359349307946 |
| 2023 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $64,357 | paid | RESEARCH | 202411359349307946 |
| 2023 | Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium Chauvin, LA | A | $52,525 | paid | RESEARCH | 202411359349307946 |
| 2023 | Florida International University North Miami, FL | A | $38,434 | paid | RESEARCH | 202411359349307946 |
| 2023 | Ma Conference for Women Boston, MA | A | $22,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202411359349307946 |
| 2022 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $65,265 | paid | RESEARCH | 202321329349306967 |
| 2022 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $60,507 | paid | RESEARCH | 202321329349306967 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $23,603 | paid | RESEARCH | 202321329349306967 |
| 2022 | Ma Conference for Women Boston, MA | A | $18,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202321329349306967 |
| 2021 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $85,946 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305585 |
| 2021 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $47,759 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305585 |
| 2021 | The Regents of the University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $38,682 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305585 |
| 2021 | Ma Conference for Women Boston, MA | A | $17,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202201339349305585 |
| 2020 | Ma Conference for Women Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP SPONSORSHIP | 202111349349302276 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641329349303614 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531349349302673 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411359349307946 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321329349306967 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201339349305585 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202111349349302276 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/041081650.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.