Grants paid by Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce
EIN 04-1103090 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I
Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce of Boston, MA (EIN 04-1103090) reported 28 grants paid totaling $577,400 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$577,400
28 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $64,900 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $85,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $297,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Boston Foundation Inc 04-2104021 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Boston While Black 85-1334181 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Scholar Athletes 27-3987854 | A | Roxbury, MA | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| The Brigham and Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Committee to Preserve Educational Standards for K-12 Students | U | Brookline, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The Ireland Funds America | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The Dimock Center 04-3487827 | A | Roxbury, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| United Way of Massachusetts Bay 04-2382233 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Community Servings 22-3154028 | A | Jamaica Plain, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Compass Working Capital Inc 20-3975100 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Naacp (new England Civil Rights Fund) 45-1444777 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| December 16th 1773 Inc 45-5606631 | A | Key West, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| City of Boston | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,900 | 2018 |
| National Association of Corporate Directors New England Chapter Inc 04-3370584 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| East Boston Oysters 82-2900972 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Abekam Inc 26-4363808 | A | Jamaica Plain, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Collette Phillips Communications Inc 04-2925694 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Health Care for All Inc 04-3071598 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Freedom for All Massachusetts 81-4110935 | A | Beverly, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Black Economic Council of Massachusetts 81-0687250 | A | Roxbury, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The Latina Circle Inc 82-4167948 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Boston Foundation Inc Boston, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202522669349300702 |
| 2024 | Committee to Preserve Educational Standards for K-12 Students Brookline, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202522669349300702 |
| 2024 | The Ireland Funds America Boston, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202522669349300702 |
| 2024 | National Association of Corporate Directors New England Chapter Inc Boston, MA | D | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202522669349300702 |
| 2023 | Boston While Black Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202433029349300883 |
| 2023 | Compass Working Capital Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202433029349300883 |
| 2022 | Boston While Black Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202312709349301766 |
| 2022 | December 16th 1773 Inc Key West, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202312709349301766 |
| 2021 | Boston While Black Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202211369349302961 |
| 2020 | Boston While Black Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202101319349303535 |
| 2020 | United Way of Massachusetts Bay Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349303535 |
| 2019 | The Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | Scholar Athletes Roxbury, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL GALA SPONSORSHIP | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | Black Economic Council of Massachusetts Roxbury, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | 2019 SPONSORSHIP MASS BLACK EXPO | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | The Latina Circle Inc Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | 2019 SPONSORSHIP POWER UP SUMMIT | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | The Dimock Center Roxbury, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | EVENT CONTRIBUTION / STEPPIN OUT FRIEND | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | Naacp (new England Civil Rights Fund) Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | 2019 FREEDOM FUND DINNER SPONSOR | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | Community Servings Jamaica Plain, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | EVENT CONTRIBUTIONS | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | Abekam Inc Jamaica Plain, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202021969349303022 |
| 2019 | Health Care for All Inc Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL GALA SPONSORSHIP | 202021969349303022 |
| 2018 | Scholar Athletes Roxbury, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | Annual Gala Sponsorship | 201931339349303828 |
| 2018 | City of Boston Boston, MA | U | $7,900 | paid | Event Sponsorship | 201931339349303828 |
| 2018 | East Boston Oysters Boston, MA | A | $7,000 | paid | Event sponsorship / EBO sponsorship | 201931339349303828 |
| 2018 | Freedom for All Massachusetts Beverly, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to Ballot Campaign | 201931339349303828 |
| 2018 | Community Servings Jamaica Plain, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | Event Contributions | 201931339349303828 |
| 2018 | The Dimock Center Roxbury, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | Event Contribution / Steppin Out Friend | 201931339349303828 |
| 2018 | Naacp (new England Civil Rights Fund) Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | 2018 Freedom Fund Dinner Sponsor | 201931339349303828 |
| 2018 | Collette Phillips Communications Inc Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | Event Contributions / Get Konnected | 201931339349303828 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522669349300702 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433029349300883 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312709349301766 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349302961 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101319349303535 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021969349303022 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349303828 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/041103090.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.