Grants paid by Trustees of Boston College
EIN 04-2103545 · Chestnut Hill, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B430
Trustees of Boston College of Chestnut Hill, MA (EIN 04-2103545) reported 80 grants paid totaling $9,744,236 to 62 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,744,236
80 grants
Recipients
62
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $498,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $1,151,250 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $433,316 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $215,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $145,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $469,825 | — |
| 2025 | 47 | $6,706,845 | — |
Top recipients
The 62 recipients receiving the most from Trustees of Boston College, by grants paid, out of 62 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fund for Parks and Recreation 04-2784811 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Tulane University 72-0423889 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $878,054 | 2025 |
| Rti International Rti Health Solutions 56-0686338 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $748,687 | 2025 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $733,704 | 2025 |
| University of Massachusetts Boston 04-3167352 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $683,165 | 2025 |
| Allston Brighton Community Fund 04-2304133 | A | Chestnut Hill, MA | 8 | $600,000 | 2025 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $379,155 | 2025 |
| Glorious Orphanage Corporation 80-0553024 | A | Westwood, MA | 3 | $300,271 | 2020 |
| Trustees of University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $275,790 | 2025 |
| Trustees of Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $241,517 | 2025 |
| Urban Institute 52-0880375 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $220,771 | 2025 |
| City of Newton | U | Newton, MA | 2 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| Jesuits USA Central and Southern Province 43-0416129 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $194,000 | 2024 |
| The Aerospace Corporation 95-2102389 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $188,188 | 2025 |
| Brown University 05-0258809 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $184,316 | 2025 |
| Neighborhood Health Center 23-7425849 | A | East Boston, MA | 1 | $160,410 | 2025 |
| Mathematica Policy Research Inc | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $157,661 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska 47-0049123 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $152,646 | 2025 |
| Education Development Center Inc 04-2241718 | A | Waltham, MA | 1 | $152,627 | 2025 |
| Trustees of Princeton University 21-0634501 | A | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $137,728 | 2025 |
| Math Talk Pbc | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $128,684 | 2025 |
| Syracuse University 15-0532081 | A | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $121,223 | 2025 |
| City of Boston Transportation Department | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $106,250 | 2019 |
| Franciscan Missionary Sisters for Africa 23-7337822 | A | Brighton, MA | 4 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Turkana 94-2600650 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Brighton Marine Health Center Inc 04-2742727 | A | Brighton, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Jesuit Conference of Canada and the USA 52-1614116 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Caritas de Puerto Rico 66-0287035 | A | San Juan, PR | 1 | $94,000 | 2018 |
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $88,283 | 2025 |
| Claremont Graduate University 95-1664100 | A | Claremont, CA | 1 | $76,230 | 2025 |
| Public Design | U | Healdsburg, CA | 1 | $75,417 | 2025 |
| San Diego State University 33-0373293 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $75,360 | 2025 |
| Mass General Brigham Inc 04-3230035 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $66,834 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $63,364 | 2025 |
| Heartland Alliance International LLC 30-0739799 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $62,386 | 2025 |
| Allston Village Main Streets 04-3340511 | A | Allston, MA | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| El Education Inc 06-1576405 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $57,331 | 2025 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $49,582 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $46,890 | 2025 |
| Allston Brighton Community Development Corporation 04-2716278 | A | Brighton, MA | 2 | $44,825 | 2024 |
| Lasell University 04-2103585 | A | Auburndale, MA | 1 | $44,224 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa 42-6004813 | A | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $43,666 | 2025 |
| Artists for Humanity Inc 04-3138434 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $42,846 | 2020 |
| San Jose State University 77-0414438 | A | San Jose, CA | 1 | $41,640 | 2025 |
| University of Memphis 62-0648618 | A | Memphis, TX | 1 | $39,997 | 2025 |
| Jesuits USA Northeast Province 47-2184310 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $34,051 | 2025 |
| Rural Water Ventures Inc 01-0644781 | A | Sudbury, MA | 1 | $30,200 | 2020 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $26,087 | 2025 |
| Boston Charitable Trust Fund 04-6528581 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Boston Educational Development Foundation Inc 22-2514422 | A | Roxbury, MA | 1 | $24,999 | 2020 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $24,497 | 2025 |
| Refugee and Immigrant Assistance Center 04-3430294 | A | Roxbury, MA | 1 | $24,115 | 2025 |
| University of Tennessee 62-6001636 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $22,471 | 2025 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $16,152 | 2025 |
| Space Telescope Science Institute 86-0138043 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $14,177 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young University 87-0217280 | A | Provo, UT | 1 | $11,167 | 2025 |
| Mattapan Community Health Center Inc 04-2544151 | A | Mattapan, MA | 1 | $11,044 | 2025 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $6,223 | 2025 |
| Oregon State University 61-1730890 | A | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $5,674 | 2025 |
| Simmons College 04-2103629 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,560 | 2025 |
| University of California - Irvine 95-2226406 | A | Irvine, CA | 1 | $5,097 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 80 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | A | $878,054 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Rti International Rti Health Solutions Charlotte, NC | A | $748,687 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Boston, MA | A | $733,704 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Massachusetts Boston Boston, MA | A | $683,165 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Regents of the University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $371,374 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $275,790 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | A | $241,517 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Urban Institute Washington, DC | A | $220,771 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | The Aerospace Corporation Los Angeles, CA | A | $188,188 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Brown University Providence, RI | A | $184,316 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Neighborhood Health Center East Boston, MA | A | $160,410 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Mathematica Policy Research Inc Philadelphia, PA | U | $157,661 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $152,646 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Education Development Center Inc Waltham, MA | A | $152,627 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $137,728 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Math Talk Pbc Cambridge, MA | U | $128,684 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | A | $121,223 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $88,283 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Claremont Graduate University Claremont, CA | A | $76,230 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Public Design Healdsburg, CA | U | $75,417 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | San Diego State University San Diego, CA | A | $75,360 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Mass General Brigham Inc Boston, MA | A | $66,834 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $63,364 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Heartland Alliance International LLC Chicago, IL | A | $62,386 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | El Education Inc New York, NY | A | $57,331 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Franciscan Missionary Sisters for Africa Belmont, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $49,582 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | A | $46,890 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Lasell University Auburndale, MA | A | $44,224 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $43,666 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | San Jose State University San Jose, CA | A | $41,640 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Memphis Memphis, TX | A | $39,997 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $34,051 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $26,087 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $24,497 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Refugee and Immigrant Assistance Center Roxbury, MA | A | $24,115 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $22,471 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $16,152 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Space Telescope Science Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $14,177 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | A | $11,167 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Mattapan Community Health Center Inc Mattapan, MA | A | $11,044 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs Denver, CO | A | $7,781 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $6,223 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $5,674 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | Simmons College Boston, MA | A | $5,560 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2025 | University of California - Irvine Irvine, CA | A | $5,097 | paid | SPONSORED SUB-AWD | 202620939349301002 |
| 2024 | The Fund for Parks and Recreation Boston, MA | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520929349301022 |
| 2024 | Jesuits USA Central and Southern Province St Louis, MO | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520929349301022 |
| 2024 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520929349301022 |
| 2024 | Allston Brighton Community Development Corporation Brighton, MA | A | $24,825 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520929349301022 |
| 2024 | Franciscan Missionary Sisters for Africa Brighton, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520929349301022 |
| 2023 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421029349300622 |
| 2023 | Friends of Turkana Brooklyn, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421029349300622 |
| 2022 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301049349301110 |
| 2022 | Friends of Turkana Brooklyn, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301049349301110 |
| 2022 | Franciscan Missionary Sisters for Africa Brighton, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301049349301110 |
| 2021 | Jesuit Conference of Canada and the USA Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211059349301106 |
| 2021 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211059349301106 |
| 2021 | Boston Charitable Trust Fund Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211059349301106 |
| 2021 | Franciscan Missionary Sisters for Africa Brighton, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211059349301106 |
| 2020 | Glorious Orphanage Corporation Westwood, MA | A | $100,271 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101059349301235 |
| 2020 | Brighton Marine Health Center Inc Brighton, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101059349301235 |
| 2020 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101059349301235 |
| 2020 | Allston Village Main Streets Allston, MA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101059349301235 |
| 2020 | Artists for Humanity Inc Boston, MA | A | $42,846 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101059349301235 |
| 2020 | Rural Water Ventures Inc Sudbury, MA | A | $30,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101059349301235 |
| 2020 | Boston Educational Development Foundation Inc Roxbury, MA | A | $24,999 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101059349301235 |
| 2019 | The Fund for Parks and Recreation Boston, MA | A | $750,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041069349301114 |
| 2019 | City of Boston Transportation Department Boston, MA | U | $106,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041069349301114 |
| 2019 | Glorious Orphanage Corporation Westwood, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041069349301114 |
| 2019 | City of Newton Newton, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041069349301114 |
| 2019 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041069349301114 |
| 2019 | Allston Brighton Community Development Brighton, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041069349301114 |
| 2018 | Glorious Orphanage Corporation Westwood, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931059349300828 |
| 2018 | City of Newton Newton, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931059349300828 |
| 2018 | Caritas de Puerto Rico San Juan, PR | A | $94,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931059349300828 |
| 2018 | Jesuits USA Central and Southern Province St Louis, MO | A | $94,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931059349300828 |
| 2018 | Allston Brighton Community Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931059349300828 |
| 2018 | Jesuits USA Northeast Province New York, NY | A | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931059349300828 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620939349301002 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520929349301022 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421029349300622 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301049349301110 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202211059349301106 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101059349301235 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202041069349301114 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-05-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931059349300828 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042103545.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.