Grants paid by Family Services of the Merrimack Valley
EIN 04-2104054 · Lawrence, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P400
Family Services of the Merrimack Valley of Lawrence, MA (EIN 04-2104054) reported 12 grants paid totaling $625,254 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$625,254
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $266,608 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $358,646 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Family Services of the Merrimack Valley, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holyoke Boys and Girls Club 04-2103792 | A | Holyoke, MA | 2 | $249,536 | 2019 |
| Springfield School Volunteers 04-2643527 | A | Springfield, MA | 2 | $201,574 | 2019 |
| Mass Mentoring Partnership 22-3207958 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $58,967 | 2019 |
| Methuen Police Department 04-6001220 | A | Methuen, MA | 1 | $44,962 | 2018 |
| Gateway to College National Network 32-0237828 | A | Portland, OR | 4 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Lawrence Family Development Charter School 04-3177142 | A | Lawrence, MA | 1 | $21,359 | 2018 |
| Haven of Hope 47-1810114 | A | Methuen, MA | 1 | $8,856 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Gateway to College National Network Portland, OR | A | $0 | paid | FUND A CAREER PATHWAYS INITIATIVE IN SEVEN MASSACHUSETTS GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS | 202200819349301150 |
| 2020 | Gateway to College National Network Portland, OR | A | $0 | paid | FUND A CAREER PATHWAYS INITIATIVE IN SEVEN MASSACHUSETTS GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS | 202121729349300732 |
| 2019 | Holyoke Boys and Girls Club Holyoke, MA | A | $155,976 | paid | PLAN AND IMPLEMENT ENHANCED MENTORING PRACTICES | 202000629349300605 |
| 2019 | Springfield School Volunteers Springfield, MA | A | $143,703 | paid | PLAN AND IMPLEMENT ENHANCED MENTORING PRACTICES | 202000629349300605 |
| 2019 | Mass Mentoring Partnership Boston, MA | A | $58,967 | paid | PLAN AND IMPLEMENT ENHANCED MENTORING PRACTICES | 202000629349300605 |
| 2019 | Gateway to College National Network Portland, OR | A | $0 | paid | FUND A CAREER PATHWAYS INITIATIVE IN SEVEN MASSACHUSETTS GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS | 202000629349300605 |
| 2018 | Holyoke Boys and Girls Club Holyoke, MA | A | $93,560 | paid | PLAN AND IMPLEMENT ENHANCED MENTORING PRACTICES | 201940679349300319 |
| 2018 | Springfield School Volunteers Springfield, MA | A | $57,871 | paid | PLAN AND IMPLEMENT ENHANCED MENTORING PRACTICES | 201940679349300319 |
| 2018 | Methuen Police Department Methuen, MA | A | $44,962 | paid | FUND FURNITURE AND COMPUTERS | 201940679349300319 |
| 2018 | Gateway to College National Network Portland, OR | A | $40,000 | paid | FUND A CAREER PATHWAYS INITIATIVE IN SEVEN MASSACHUSETTS GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PARTNER PROGRAMS | 201940679349300319 |
| 2018 | Lawrence Family Development Charter School Lawrence, MA | A | $21,359 | paid | FUND RENOVATION OF SISU YOUTH CENTER | 201940679349300319 |
| 2018 | Haven of Hope Methuen, MA | A | $8,856 | paid | FUND SALARY AND UTILITIES | 201940679349300319 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200819349301150 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121729349300732 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000629349300605 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940679349300319 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042104054.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.