Grants paid by Veterans of Foreign Wars James a Logan Post 6800
EIN 04-2144288 · MA · Form 990, Schedule I
Veterans of Foreign Wars James a Logan Post 6800 of MA (EIN 04-2144288) reported 12 grants paid totaling $401,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$401,000
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $401,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Veterans of Foreign Wars James a Logan Post 6800, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uso 13-1610451 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $110,000 | 2021 |
| Boston Childrens Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute 13-1837442 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army of Cambridge 13-5562351 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Folds of Honor 58-1527254 | A | Owasso, OK | 2 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934 | A | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Salute Millitary Golf Assoc 65-1296873 | A | Quincy, MA | 1 | $21,000 | 2021 |
| Army Emergency Relief 53-0196552 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| American Vetdogs 20-8814368 | A | Smithtown, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Disabled American Veterans 31-0263158 | A | Braintree, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Uso Boston, MA | A | $60,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Salvation Army of Cambridge Cambridge, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Disabled and Limbless Veteran Norwood, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Boston Childrens Hospital Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | A | $35,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Salute Millitary Golf Assoc Quincy, MA | A | $21,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Army Emergency Relief Alexandria, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | American Vetdogs Smithtown, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Natl Foundation Transplants Memphis, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 | |
| 2021 | Disabled American Veterans Braintree, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202210539349301316 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210539349301316 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042144288.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.