funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Military Historical Society of Massachusetts

EIN 04-2320008 · Sudbury, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A80

Military Historical Society of Massachusetts of Sudbury, MA (EIN 04-2320008) reported 16 grants paid totaling $56,915 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$56,915

16 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$2,000
20211$3,000
20221$2,000
20233$12,000
20244$12,965
20256$24,950

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Military Historical Society of Massachusetts, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fort Devens MuseumUDevens, MA1$9,4502025
The Wayside Inn Foundation 04-2105813CSudbury, MA1$7,5002024
MIT RotcUCambridge, MA2$6,5002024
Somerville Historical Society 04-6079655BSomerville, MA2$5,9652024
Ma Air & Space MuseumUHyannis, MA2$5,0002024
Ancient and Honorable Artillery CompanyUBoston, MA1$5,0002025
Massachusetts Historical Society 04-2108374BBoston, MA2$5,0002025
Marblehead MuseumUMarblehead, MA1$3,5002025
Boston UniversityUBoston, MA1$3,0002021
Massachusetts National Guard MuseumUConcord, MA1$3,0002025
Ma Historicial SocietyUBoston, MA1$2,0002020
Hamilton American Legions AssociationUHamilton, MA1$1,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Military Historical Society of Massachusetts
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Fort Devens Museum Devens, MAU$9,450paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202630359349100018
2025Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company Boston, MAU$5,000paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202630359349100018
2025Marblehead Museum Marblehead, MAU$3,500paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202630359349100018
2025Massachusetts National Guard Museum Concord, MAU$3,000paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202630359349100018
2025Massachusetts Historical Society Boston, MAB$3,000paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202630359349100018
2025Hamilton American Legions Association Hamilton, MAU$1,000paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202630359349100018
2024The Wayside Inn Foundation Sudbury, MAC$7,500paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202541609349100119
2024Somerville Historical Society Somerville, MAB$2,965paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202541609349100119
2024MIT Rotc Cambridge, MAU$2,500paidDevelop leadershipskills for militaryor civilian careers.202541609349100119
2024Ma Air & Space Museum Hyannis, MAU$0paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202541609349100119
2023Ma Air & Space Museum Hyannis, MAU$5,000paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202433209349104738
2023MIT Rotc Cambridge, MAU$4,000paidDevelop leadershipskills for militaryor civilian careers.202433209349104738
2023Somerville Historical Society Somerville, MAB$3,000paidFund scholarlyand historicalfocused programs.202433209349104738
2022Massachusetts Historical Society Boston, MAB$2,000paidTO FUND SCHOLARLY AND HISTORICAL FOCUSED PROGRAMS.202301759349100000
2021Boston University Boston, MAU$3,000paidSUPPORT A CONFERENCE202241369349103814
2020Ma Historicial Society Boston, MAU$2,000paidDONATION202101359349100435

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630359349100018
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541609349100119
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349104738
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301759349100000
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241369349103814
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101359349100435

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042320008.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.