Grants paid by Outward Bound Inc
EIN 04-2375956 · Boulder, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C600
Outward Bound Inc of Boulder, CO (EIN 04-2375956) reported 52 grants paid totaling $9,142,335 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,142,335
52 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11 | $1,944,467 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $1,250,708 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $2,328,086 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,257,964 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $2,361,110 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Outward Bound Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voyageur Outward Bound School (vobs) 41-0877459 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 5 | $2,057,698 | 2024 |
| Colorado Outward Bound School (cobs) 84-0512799 | A | Denver, CO | 5 | $1,003,467 | 2024 |
| North Carolina Outward Bound School (ncobs) 56-0857708 | A | Asheville, NC | 5 | $968,277 | 2024 |
| Northwest Outward Bound School (nwobs) 45-3463744 | A | Portland, OR | 5 | $901,059 | 2024 |
| Outward Bound California (obca) 26-4206421 | A | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $737,897 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Outward Bound School (pobs) 56-2472884 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $736,545 | 2024 |
| Hurricane Island Outward Bound School (hiobs) 04-6089174 | A | Camden, ME | 5 | $732,174 | 2024 |
| Chesapeake Bay Outward Bound School (cbobs) 34-2007841 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $728,796 | 2024 |
| Cathleen Stone Island Outward Bound School Inc (csiobs) 04-3027900 | A | Boston, MA | 5 | $663,803 | 2024 |
| New York City Outward Bound Schools (nycobs) 13-3471084 | A | Long Island City, NY | 5 | $498,854 | 2024 |
| Omaha Outward Bound School (obo) 26-0494022 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $113,765 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Voyageur Outward Bound School (vobs) Saint Paul, MN | A | $503,389 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | Colorado Outward Bound School (cobs) Denver, CO | A | $281,675 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | Philadelphia Outward Bound School (pobs) Philadelphia, PA | A | $268,665 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Bay Outward Bound School (cbobs) Baltimore, MD | A | $268,637 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | Northwest Outward Bound School (nwobs) Portland, OR | A | $253,088 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | North Carolina Outward Bound School (ncobs) Asheville, NC | A | $235,424 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | Outward Bound California (obca) San Francisco, CA | A | $189,554 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | Hurricane Island Outward Bound School (hiobs) Camden, ME | A | $167,018 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | Cathleen Stone Island Outward Bound School Inc (csiobs) Boston, MA | A | $102,938 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2024 | New York City Outward Bound Schools (nycobs) Long Island City, NY | A | $90,722 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541959349301334 |
| 2023 | Voyageur Outward Bound School (vobs) Saint Paul, MN | A | $288,979 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | Colorado Outward Bound School (cobs) Denver, CO | A | $186,672 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | Northwest Outward Bound School (nwobs) Portland, OR | A | $181,863 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | Hurricane Island Outward Bound School (hiobs) Camden, ME | A | $172,443 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Bay Outward Bound School (cbobs) Baltimore, MD | A | $97,156 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Outward Bound School (pobs) Philadelphia, PA | A | $96,967 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | North Carolina Outward Bound School (ncobs) Asheville, NC | A | $87,154 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | Outward Bound California (obca) San Francisco, CA | A | $69,117 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | Cathleen Stone Island Outward Bound School Inc (csiobs) Boston, MA | A | $66,212 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2023 | New York City Outward Bound Schools (nycobs) Long Island City, NY | A | $11,401 | paid | PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423129349302737 |
| 2022 | Voyageur Outward Bound School (vobs) Saint Paul, MN | A | $759,306 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | North Carolina Outward Bound School (ncobs) Asheville, NC | A | $289,625 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | Outward Bound California (obca) San Francisco, CA | A | $213,932 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | Thompson Island Outward Bound Education Center (tiobec) Boston, MA | A | $192,038 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | New York City Outward Bound Schools (nycobs) Long Island City, NY | A | $174,328 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | Colorado Outward Bound School (cobs) Denver, CO | A | $169,846 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Outward Bound School (pobs) Philadelphia, PA | A | $151,297 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | Chesapeake Bay Outward Bound School (cbobs) Baltimore, MD | A | $132,123 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | Northwest Outward Bound School (nwobs) Portland, OR | A | $131,206 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2022 | Hurricane Island Outward Bound School (hiobs) Camden, ME | A | $114,385 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202302379349300005 |
| 2020 | Voyageur Outward Bound School (vobs) Saint Paul, MN | A | $181,132 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Outward Bound California (obca) San Francisco, CA | A | $139,460 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Northwest Outward Bound School (nwobs) Portland, OR | A | $125,677 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | North Carolina Outward Bound School (ncobs) Asheville, NC | A | $123,619 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Colorado Outward Bound School (cobs) Denver, CO | A | $119,711 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Thompson Island Outward Bound Education Center (tiobec) Boston, MA | A | $110,573 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | New York City Outward Bound Schools (nycobs) Long Island City, NY | A | $108,901 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Hurricane Island Outward Bound School (hiobs) Camden, ME | A | $104,262 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Outward Bound School (bcbobs) Baltimore, MD | A | $96,549 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Outward Bound School (pobs) Philadelphia, PA | A | $87,855 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2020 | Omaha Outward Bound School (obo) Omaha, NE | A | $52,969 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202142289349300804 |
| 2019 | Voyageur Outward Bound School (vobs) Saint Paul, MN | A | $324,892 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Colorado Outward Bound School (cobs) Denver, CO | A | $245,563 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | North Carolina Outward Bound School (ncobs) Asheville, NC | A | $232,455 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Northwest Outward Bound School (nwobs) Portland, OR | A | $209,225 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Thompson Island Outward Bound Education Center (tiobec) Boston, MA | A | $192,042 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Hurricane Island Outward Bound School (hiobs) Camden, ME | A | $174,066 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Outward Bound School (bcbobs) Baltimore, MD | A | $134,331 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Philadelphia Outward Bound School (pobs) Philadelphia, PA | A | $131,761 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Outward Bound California (obca) San Francisco, CA | A | $125,834 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | New York City Outward Bound Schools (nycobs) Long Island City, NY | A | $113,502 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
| 2019 | Omaha Outward Bound School (obo) Omaha, NE | A | $60,796 | paid | TO PROVIDE COURSES | 202002489349300700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202541959349301334 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423129349302737 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302379349300005 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142289349300804 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002489349300700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042375956.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.