Grants paid by Boston Local Development Corporation
EIN 04-2681311 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S31Z
Boston Local Development Corporation of Boston, MA (EIN 04-2681311) reported 25 grants paid totaling $3,966,767 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,966,767
25 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $731,404 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $741,185 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $392,933 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $557,555 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $276,815 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $792,657 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $474,218 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Boston Local Development Corporation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston 04-2519577 | A | Boston, MA | 25 | $3,966,767 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $170,800 | paid | FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER | 202631279349303973 |
| 2025 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $125,918 | paid | POWERCORP | 202631279349303973 |
| 2025 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $90,000 | paid | EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM | 202631279349303973 |
| 2025 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $87,500 | paid | OFFICE OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | 202631279349303973 |
| 2024 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $342,022 | paid | POWERCORP | 202531259349301788 |
| 2024 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $321,000 | paid | FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER | 202531259349301788 |
| 2024 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $112,237 | paid | EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM | 202531259349301788 |
| 2024 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $17,398 | paid | READ BOSTON PROGRAM | 202531259349301788 |
| 2023 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $86,040 | paid | FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER | 202441209349301479 |
| 2023 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $82,500 | paid | POWERCORP | 202441209349301479 |
| 2023 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $63,150 | paid | EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM | 202441209349301479 |
| 2023 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $30,125 | paid | READ BOSTON PROGRAM | 202441209349301479 |
| 2023 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | OFFICE OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | 202441209349301479 |
| 2022 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $545,000 | paid | FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER | 202311169349300016 |
| 2022 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $12,555 | paid | READ BOSTON PROGRAM | 202311169349300016 |
| 2021 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $340,333 | paid | FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER | 202231169349302113 |
| 2021 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $41,000 | paid | EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM | 202231169349302113 |
| 2021 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $11,600 | paid | READ BOSTON PROGRAM | 202231169349302113 |
| 2020 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $452,317 | paid | FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER | 202141049349300734 |
| 2020 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $272,333 | paid | EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM | 202141049349300734 |
| 2020 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $16,535 | paid | READ BOSTON PROGRAM | 202141049349300734 |
| 2018 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $346,433 | paid | FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER | 201921309349301842 |
| 2018 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $302,471 | paid | EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM | 201921309349301842 |
| 2018 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $80,000 | paid | OFFICE OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | 201921309349301842 |
| 2018 | Economic Development and Industrial Corporationboston Boston, MA | A | $2,500 | paid | READ BOSTON PROGRAM | 201921309349301842 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631279349303973 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531259349301788 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441209349301479 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311169349300016 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231169349302113 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141049349300734 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921309349301842 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042681311.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.