Grants paid by Chmc Anesthesia Foundation Inc
EIN 04-2702169 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G900
Chmc Anesthesia Foundation Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 04-2702169) reported 23 grants paid totaling $9,475,837 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,475,837
23 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $76,777 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $1,360,183 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,094,107 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $5,367,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,577,770 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Chmc Anesthesia Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 7 | $9,388,487 | 2024 |
| Hospital Pediatrico - San Juan 66-0817091 | A | Guaynabo, PR | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| American University of Beirut 13-5596846 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Curepsp Inc 52-1704978 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Pan Mass Challenge 04-2746912 | A | Needham, MA | 2 | $9,850 | 2019 |
| Friends of Norris Cotton Cancer Center 02-0222140 | A | Lebanon, NH | 2 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Global Initiative for Children's Surgery 27-3905510 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Massachusetts Medical Benevolent 23-7089741 | A | Waltham, MA | 2 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Friend of the Israel Defense Forces 13-3156445 | A | Newton, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2019 | |
| Brown University 05-0258809 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| Sephardic Congregation of Newton 20-3436350 | A | Newton Centre, MA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $1,577,770 | paid | General Support | 202512129349301631 |
| 2022 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $2,683,500 | paid | General support | 202411079349301401 |
| 2022 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $2,683,500 | paid | General support | 202302269349300750 |
| 2021 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $1,079,107 | paid | General support | 202232249349300108 |
| 2021 | Curepsp Inc New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202232249349300108 |
| 2021 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202232249349300108 |
| 2020 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $1,345,183 | paid | General support | 202112289349300216 |
| 2020 | American University of Beirut New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202112289349300216 |
| 2020 | Global Initiative for Children's Surgery Portland, OR | A | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202112289349300216 |
| 2019 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $0 + $978,117 non-cash | paid | General support | 202032309349301318 |
| 2019 | Massachusetts Medical Benevolent Waltham, MA | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | General support | 202032309349301318 |
| 2019 | Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MA | A | $0 + $10,180 non-cash | paid | General support | 202032309349301318 |
| 2019 | Brown University Providence, RI | A | $0 + $5,000 non-cash | paid | General support | 202032309349301318 |
| 2019 | Friends of Norris Cotton Cancer Center Lebanon, NH | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | General support | 202032309349301318 |
| 2019 | Sephardic Congregation of Newton Newton Centre, MA | A | $0 + $5,000 non-cash | paid | General support | 202032309349301318 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | General support | 202032309349301318 |
| 2018 | Hospital Pediatrico - San Juan Guaynabo, PR | A | $20,000 | paid | General support | 201902219349301510 |
| 2018 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $19,427 | paid | General support | 201902219349301510 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 201902219349301510 |
| 2018 | Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MA | A | $9,850 | paid | General support | 201902219349301510 |
| 2018 | Friends of Norris Cotton Cancer Center Lebanon, NH | A | $7,500 | paid | General support | 201902219349301510 |
| 2018 | Friend of the Israel Defense Forces Newton, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | General support | 201902219349301510 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts Medical Benevolent Waltham, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | General support | 201902219349301510 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512129349301631 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302269349300750 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202411079349301401 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202232249349300108 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202112289349300216 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202032309349301318 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902219349301510 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042702169.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.