funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Charles E Cotting Charitable Corp

EIN 04-2767464 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110

Charles E Cotting Charitable Corp of Boston, MA (EIN 04-2767464) reported 4 grants paid totaling $29,549,970 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$29,549,970

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$6,600,000
20221$7,600,000
20231$7,649,990
20241$7,699,980

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Charles E Cotting Charitable Corp, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Harvard College Graduate School of Business Administration 04-2103580ABoston, MA4$29,549,9702024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charles E Cotting Charitable Corp
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Harvard College Graduate School of Business Administration Boston, MAA$7,699,980paidTO SUPPORT SCHOOL AS REQUIRED BY CORPORATE MISSION.202503219349323955
2023Harvard College Graduate School of Business Administration Boston, MAA$7,649,990paidTO SUPPORT SCHOOL AS REQUIRED BY CORPORATE MISSION.202433209349302933
2022Harvard College Graduate School of Business Administration Boston, MAA$7,600,000paidTO SUPPORT SCHOOL AS REQUIRED BY CORPORATE MISSION.202343199349318759
2020Harvard College Graduate School of Business Administration Boston, MAA$6,600,000paidAS REQUIRED BY TRUST INDENTURE.202113149349303751

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503219349323955
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349302933
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349318759
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113149349303751

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042767464.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.