Grants paid by Sturdy Memorial Hospital Inc
EIN 04-2768252 · Attleboro, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Sturdy Memorial Hospital Inc of Attleboro, MA (EIN 04-2768252) reported 20 grants paid totaling $88,878,959 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$88,878,959
20 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $6,594,831 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $7,798,393 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $13,093,416 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $9,985,731 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $14,838,697 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $18,469,929 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $18,097,962 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Sturdy Memorial Hospital Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturdy Memorial Associates 04-2706501 | A | Attleboro, MA | 6 | $70,633,497 | 2023 |
| Sturdy Health Inc 04-2709501 | A | Attleboro, MA | 1 | $18,076,962 | 2024 |
| City of Attleboro | U | Attleboro, MA | 7 | $123,500 | 2024 |
| Attleboro Area Interfaith Collaborative 04-2301039 | A | Attleboro, MA | 5 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Signature Healthcare - Brockton Hospital 04-2103554 | A | Brockton, MA | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sturdy Health Inc Attleboro, MA | A | $18,076,962 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522209349301702 |
| 2024 | City of Attleboro Attleboro, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202522209349301702 |
| 2024 | Attleboro Area Interfaith Collaborative Attleboro, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202522209349301702 |
| 2023 | Sturdy Health Inc Attleboro, MA | A | $18,445,929 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402189349301760 |
| 2023 | City of Attleboro Attleboro, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202402189349301760 |
| 2023 | Attleboro Area Interfaith Collaborative Attleboro, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202402189349301760 |
| 2022 | Sturdy Health Inc Attleboro, MA | A | $14,799,697 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332149349300123 |
| 2022 | Attleboro Area Interfaith Collaborative Attleboro, MA | A | $21,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202332149349300123 |
| 2022 | City of Attleboro Attleboro, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202332149349300123 |
| 2021 | Sturdy Memorial Associates Attleboro, MA | A | $9,961,731 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232149349300913 |
| 2021 | City of Attleboro Attleboro, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202232149349300913 |
| 2021 | Attleboro Area Interfaith Collaborative Attleboro, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202232149349300913 |
| 2021 | Signature Healthcare - Brockton Hospital Brockton, MA | A | $0 + $32,431 non-cash | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202232149349300913 |
| 2020 | Sturdy Memorial Assoicates Attleboro, MA | A | $13,075,416 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122109349301652 |
| 2020 | City of Attleboro Attleboro, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202122109349301652 |
| 2019 | Sturdy Memorial Associates Attleboro, MA | A | $7,779,893 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202022269349302517 |
| 2019 | City of Attleboro Attleboro, MA | U | $18,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202022269349302517 |
| 2018 | Sturdy Memorial Associates Attleboro, MA | A | $6,570,831 | paid | General Support | 201932279349300108 |
| 2018 | City of Attleboro Attleboro, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | City Programs | 201932279349300108 |
| 2018 | Attleboro Area Interfaith Collaborative Attleboro, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | General Support | 201932279349300108 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202522209349301702 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202402189349301760 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202332149349300123 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202232149349300913 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122109349301652 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202022269349302517 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201932279349300108 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042768252.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.