Grants paid by Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation Inc
EIN 04-2986097 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G9BZ
Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 04-2986097) reported 16 grants paid totaling $2,918,455 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,918,455
16 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $53,798 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $31,420 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $37,031 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $212,415 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $20,090 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $2,464,684 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $99,017 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 7 | $2,793,405 | 2024 |
| Cu Kids at Heart Inc 81-4905853 | A | Burlington, MA | 4 | $67,500 | 2024 |
| Neurosurgery Research and Education Foundation 46-2905743 | A | Illinois, IL | 4 | $47,550 | 2022 |
| Biomedical Science Careers Program 04-3241307 | A | Braintree, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $74,017 | paid | General support | 202521979349300932 |
| 2024 | Credit Union Kids at Heart Burlington, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | General support | 202521979349300932 |
| 2023 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $2,452,184 | paid | General support | 202442209349300339 |
| 2023 | Credit Union Kids at Heart Burlington, MA | A | $12,500 | paid | General support | 202442209349300339 |
| 2022 | Biomedical Science Careers Program Braintree, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202302229349301605 |
| 2022 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $5,090 | paid | General support | 202302229349301605 |
| 2022 | Neurosurgery Research and Education Foundation Illinois, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202302229349301605 |
| 2021 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $169,865 | paid | General support | 202202219349301225 |
| 2021 | Neurosurgery Research and Education Foundation Illinois, IL | A | $22,550 | paid | General support | 202202219349301225 |
| 2021 | Cu Kids at Heart Inc Burlington, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202202219349301225 |
| 2020 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $27,031 | paid | General support | 202122249349300717 |
| 2020 | Cu Kids at Heart Inc Burlington, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202122249349300717 |
| 2019 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $21,420 | paid | General support | 202042269349301604 |
| 2019 | Neurosurgery Research and Education Foundation Rolling Meadows, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202042269349301604 |
| 2018 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $43,798 | paid | General support | 201912269349301441 |
| 2018 | Neurosurgery Research and Education Foundation Rolling Meadows, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 201912269349301441 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521979349300932 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442209349300339 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302229349301605 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202202219349301225 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122249349300717 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202042269349301604 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201912269349301441 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/042986097.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.