Grants paid by Ruffini Charitable Foundation Trust
EIN 04-3030385 · Hanover, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ruffini Charitable Foundation Trust of Hanover, MA (EIN 04-3030385) reported 31 grants paid totaling $353,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$353,000
31 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $80,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $89,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $70,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $114,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Ruffini Charitable Foundation Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Hospital 23-7181730 | C | Plymouth, MA | 4 | $155,600 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $98,400 | 2025 |
| Plymouth Philharmonic 23-7267766 | D | Plymouth, MA | 3 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Perkins School for the Blind 04-2103616 | B | Watertown, MA | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society Ne Div | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Inst | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Scholarship Awards | U | Plymouth, MA | 4 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society Ne Div 20-3959920 | D | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Cerebral Palsy of South Shore | U | Quincy, MA | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Cerebral Palsy of the South Shore | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jordan Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $54,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202523079349100237 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $34,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202523079349100237 |
| 2025 | Plymouth Philharmonic Plymouth, MA | D | $10,000 | paid | CONCERT | 202523079349100237 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Ne Div Hagerstown, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202523079349100237 |
| 2025 | Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202523079349100237 |
| 2025 | Dana Farber Cancer Inst Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH & CHILDRENS | 202523079349100237 |
| 2025 | Scholarship Awards Plymouth, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202523079349100237 |
| 2025 | Cerebral Palsy of the South Shore Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO CEREBRAL PALSY | 202523079349100237 |
| 2024 | Jordan Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $27,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202432749349100113 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $17,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202432749349100113 |
| 2024 | Plymouth Philharmonic Plymouth, MA | D | $10,000 | paid | CONCERT | 202432749349100113 |
| 2024 | Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202432749349100113 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Ne Div Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202432749349100113 |
| 2024 | Scholarship Awards Plymouth, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202432749349100113 |
| 2024 | Dana Farber Cancer Inst Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH & CHILDRENS | 202432749349100113 |
| 2024 | Cerebral Palsy of South Shore Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO CEREBRAL PALSY | 202432749349100113 |
| 2023 | Jordan Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $33,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202332339349100613 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $20,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202332339349100613 |
| 2023 | Plymouth Philharmonic Plymouth, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | CONCERT | 202332339349100613 |
| 2023 | Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202332339349100613 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Ne Div Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202332339349100613 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Awards Plymouth, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202332339349100613 |
| 2023 | Dana Farber Cancer Inst Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH & CHILDRENS | 202332339349100613 |
| 2023 | Cerebral Palsy of South Shore Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO CEREBRAL PALSY | 202332339349100613 |
| 2021 | Jordan Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $40,400 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202113089349101321 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $25,600 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202113089349101321 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Ne Div Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202113089349101321 |
| 2021 | Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202113089349101321 |
| 2021 | Dana Farber Cancer Inst Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH & CHILDRENS | 202113089349101321 |
| 2021 | Cerebral Palsy of South Shore Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO CEREBRAL PALSY | 202113089349101321 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Awards Plymouth, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202113089349101321 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523079349100237 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432749349100113 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332339349100613 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113089349101321 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043030385.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.