funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Boston Public Library Foundation Inc

EIN 04-3150560 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B70

Boston Public Library Foundation Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 04-3150560) reported 6 grants paid totaling $13,822,400 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$13,822,400

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$215,719
20201$1,229,699
20211$2,949,906
20231$2,558,416
20241$3,222,326
20251$3,646,334

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Boston Public Library Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boston Public Library 46-6151731ABoston, MA3$9,427,0762025
Boston Public Library 04-6151731ABoston, MA3$4,395,3242021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Boston Public Library Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Boston Public Library Boston, MAA$3,646,334paidSUPPORT BPL PROGRAMS202512879349301471
2024Boston Public Library Boston, MAA$3,222,326paidSUPPORT BPL PROGRAMS202432979349301343
2023Boston Public Library Boston, MAA$2,558,416paidSUPPORT BPL PROGRAMS, ALKER ENDOWMENT, AND LEVENTHAL MAP AND EDUCATION CENTER202313079349302076
2021Boston Public Library Boston, MAA$2,949,906paidFUNDS WERE PROVIDED TO THE BPL FOR VARIOUS PROGRAM GRANTS TO SUPPORT BPL'S MISSION.202201369349303630
2020Boston Public Library Boston, MAA$1,229,699paidFUNDS WERE PROVIDED TO THE BPL FOR VARIOUS PROGRAM GRANTS TO SUPPORT BPL'S MISSION.202141339349304874
2018Boston Public Library Boston, MAA$215,719paidFUNDS WERE PROVIDED TO THE BPL FOR VARIOUS PROGRAM GRANTS TO SUPPORT BPL'S MISSION.201931349349304133

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202512879349301471
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202432979349301343
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202313079349302076
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201369349303630
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202141339349304874
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201931349349304133

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043150560.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.