Grants paid by The Charles & Marianne Small Charitable Foundation
EIN 04-3255591 · Newburyport, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22I
The Charles & Marianne Small Charitable Foundation of Newburyport, MA (EIN 04-3255591) reported 41 grants paid totaling $451,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$451,500
41 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $73,500 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $63,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $63,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $70,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $87,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $94,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Charles & Marianne Small Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newburyport Education Foundation 04-3583906 | B | Newburyport, MA | 6 | $147,500 | 2025 |
| Boys Girls Club Lower Merrimack Val | U | Salisbury, MA | 6 | $108,000 | 2025 |
| Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center 22-2474823 | B | Newburyport, MA | 6 | $62,500 | 2025 |
| Newburyport Literary Association 20-3642761 | B | Newburyport, MA | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Merrohawke Nature School 26-1462660 | C | Newburyport, MA | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Theater in the Open | U | Newburyport, MA | 3 | $21,000 | 2022 |
| Custom House Maritime Museum | U | Newburyport, MA | 2 | $16,500 | 2025 |
| Firehouse Center for the Arts | U | Newburyport, MA | 2 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| YWCA Greater Newburyport | U | Newburyport, MA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| River Valley Charter School 04-3462020 | C | Newburyport, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Newburyport Education Foundation Newburyport, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621339349102527 |
| 2025 | Boys Girls Club Lower Merrimack Val Salisbury, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621339349102527 |
| 2025 | Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center Newburyport, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621339349102527 |
| 2025 | Firehouse Center for the Arts Newburyport, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621339349102527 |
| 2025 | Custom House Maritime Museum Newburyport, MA | U | $9,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621339349102527 |
| 2025 | Newburyport Literary Association Newburyport, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621339349102527 |
| 2025 | Merrohawke Nature School Newburyport, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621339349102527 |
| 2024 | Newburyport Education Foundation Newburyport, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2024 | Boys Girls Club Lower Merrimack Val Salisbury, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2024 | Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center Newburyport, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2024 | Custom House Maritime Museum Newburyport, MA | U | $7,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2024 | YWCA Greater Newburyport Newburyport, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2024 | Newburyport Literary Association Newburyport, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2024 | River Valley Charter School Newburyport, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2024 | Merrohawke Nature School Newburyport, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521349349100842 |
| 2023 | Newburyport Education Foundation Newburyport, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202441309349100329 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Club Lower Merrimack Val Salisbury, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202441309349100329 |
| 2023 | Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center Newburyport, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202441309349100329 |
| 2023 | Merrohawke Nature School Newburyport, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202441309349100329 |
| 2023 | Newburyport Literary Association Newburyport, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202441309349100329 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Club Lower Merrimack Val Salisbury, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2022 | Newburyport Education Foundation Newburyport, MA | B | $12,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2022 | Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center Newburyport, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2022 | Firehouse Center for the Arts Newburyport, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2022 | YWCA Greater Newburyport Newburyport, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2022 | Theater in the Open Newburyport, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2022 | Merrohawke Nature School Newburyport, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2022 | Newburyport Literary Association Newburyport, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202331329349101643 |
| 2021 | Newburyport Education Foundation Newburyport, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202221329349102292 |
| 2021 | Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center Newburyport, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202221329349102292 |
| 2021 | Boys Girls Club Lower Merrimack Val Salisbury, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202221329349102292 |
| 2021 | Theater in the Open Newburyport, MA | U | $8,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202221329349102292 |
| 2021 | Merrohawke Nature School Newburyport, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202221329349102292 |
| 2021 | Newburyport Literary Association Newburyport, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202221329349102292 |
| 2021 | YWCA Greater Newburyport Newburyport, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202221329349102292 |
| 2020 | Newburyport Education Foundation Newburyport, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | Operating expenses | 202210339349100606 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Club Lower Merrimack Val Salisbury, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | Operating expenses | 202210339349100606 |
| 2020 | Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center Newburyport, MA | B | $12,500 | paid | Operating expenses | 202210339349100606 |
| 2020 | Theater in the Open Newburyport, MA | U | $8,000 | paid | Operating expenses | 202210339349100606 |
| 2020 | Newburyport Literary Association Newburyport, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Operating expenses | 202210339349100606 |
| 2020 | Merrohawke Nature School Newburyport, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | Operatin expenses | 202210339349100606 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349102527 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349100842 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441309349100329 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349101643 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221329349102292 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210339349100606 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043255591.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.