Grants paid by Civil Society Institute Inc C/O Stanton & Company
EIN 04-3272715 · Woburn, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q200
Civil Society Institute Inc C/O Stanton & Company of Woburn, MA (EIN 04-3272715) reported 13 grants paid totaling $452,523 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$452,523
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $94,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $92,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $98,692 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $167,331 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Civil Society Institute Inc C/O Stanton & Company, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya Educational Foundation Inc 03-0335159 | A | Wellfleet, MA | 4 | $328,000 | 2024 |
| Soverign Energy 92-2224097 | A | Alburquerque, NM | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Bagly Inc 04-2785336 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $20,331 | 2024 |
| Vital Impacts 87-1543337 | A | Missoula, MT | 1 | $10,192 | 2023 |
| Truro Center for the Arts at Castle Hill Inc 23-7187427 | A | Truro, MA | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Boston Foundation Inc (ma Covid Relief Fund Fiscal Sponsor) 04-2104021 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Women's Lunch Place 22-2514148 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc 27-3521132 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Lucretia Philanthropic Foundation 20-3964837 | A | Woburn, MA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Maya Educational Foundation Inc Wellfleet, MA | A | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202523179349308067 |
| 2024 | Soverign Energy Alburquerque, NM | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202523179349308067 |
| 2024 | Bagly Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,331 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202523179349308067 |
| 2023 | Maya Educational Foundation Inc Wellfleet, MA | A | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202423199349310642 |
| 2023 | Vital Impacts Missoula, MT | A | $10,192 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202423199349310642 |
| 2023 | Truro Center for the Arts at Castle Hill Inc Truro, MA | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202423199349310642 |
| 2023 | Lucretia Philanthropic Foundation Woburn, MA | A | $0 + $44,617 non-cash | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202423199349310642 |
| 2022 | Maya Educational Foundation Inc Wellfleet, MA | A | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202333189349315588 |
| 2022 | Bagly Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202333189349315588 |
| 2020 | Maya Educational Foundation Inc Wellfleet, MA | A | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202113199349304826 |
| 2020 | Boston Foundation Inc (ma Covid Relief Fund Fiscal Sponsor) Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | MA COVID RELIEF FUND | 202113199349304826 |
| 2020 | The Women's Lunch Place Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202113199349304826 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | A | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING AND SUPPORT | 202113199349304826 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523179349308067 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349310642 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349315588 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349304826 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043272715.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.