Grants paid by Information Research Foundation
EIN 04-3292646 · N Dartmouth, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Information Research Foundation of N Dartmouth, MA (EIN 04-3292646) reported 16 grants paid totaling $175,450 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $127,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$175,450
16 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$127,000
15 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $27,450 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $25,600 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | $25,400 | $20,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | $27,000 | $23,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | $32,000 | $28,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | $38,000 | $36,000 |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Information Research Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Farber 04-3102433 | C | Boston, MA | 6 | $71,750 | 2025 |
| Research Support for Irl Dartmouthma | U | Dartmouth, MA | 5 | $59,000 | 2025 |
| Education Research & Medical Supports for Public | U | Fall River, MA | 5 | $44,700 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Research Support for Irl Dartmouthma Dartmouth, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522669349100917 |
| 2025 | Education Research & Medical Support Dartmouth, MA | U | $12,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202522669349100917 |
| 2025 | Cancer & Covid-19 Boston, MA | U | $12,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202522669349100917 |
| 2025 | Information Research Fall River, MA | D | $12,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202522669349100917 |
| 2025 | Dana Farber Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522669349100917 |
| 2025 | Education Research & Medical Supports for Public Fall River, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522669349100917 |
| 2024 | Research Support for Irl Dartmouthma Dartmouth, MA | U | $16,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432549349100303 |
| 2024 | Cancer & Covid-19 Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202432549349100303 |
| 2024 | Education Research & Medical Support Dartmouth, MA | U | $10,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202432549349100303 |
| 2024 | Dana Farber Boston, MA | C | $9,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432549349100303 |
| 2024 | Information Research Fall River, MA | D | $8,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202432549349100303 |
| 2024 | Education Research & Medical Supports for Public Fall River, MA | U | $7,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432549349100303 |
| 2023 | Cancer & Covid-19 Boston, MA | U | $9,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202322459349100102 |
| 2023 | Research Support for Irl Dartmouthma Dartmouth, MA | U | $9,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322459349100102 |
| 2023 | Dana Farber Boston, MA | C | $9,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322459349100102 |
| 2023 | Education Research & Medical Supports for Public Fall River, MA | U | $9,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322459349100102 |
| 2023 | Information Research Fall River, MA | D | $7,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202322459349100102 |
| 2023 | Education Research & Medical Support Dartmouth, MA | U | $7,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202322459349100102 |
| 2022 | Education Research & Medical Supports for Public Fall River, MA | U | $9,300 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242699349100109 |
| 2022 | Dana Farber Boston, MA | C | $8,100 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242699349100109 |
| 2022 | Research Support for Irl Dartmouthma Dartmouth, MA | U | $8,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242699349100109 |
| 2022 | Cancer & Covid-19 Boston, MA | U | $8,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202242699349100109 |
| 2022 | Education Research & Medical Support Dartmouth, MA | U | $6,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202242699349100109 |
| 2022 | Information Research Fall River, MA | D | $6,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202242699349100109 |
| 2021 | Education Research & Medical Supports for Public Fall River, MA | U | $9,400 | paid | RESEARCH | 202211959349100611 |
| 2021 | Dana Farber Boston, MA | C | $8,200 | paid | RESEARCH | 202211959349100611 |
| 2021 | Research Support for Irl Dartmouthma Dartmouth, MA | U | $8,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202211959349100611 |
| 2021 | Cancer & Covid-19 Boston, MA | U | $8,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202211959349100611 |
| 2021 | Education Research & Medical Support Dartmouth, MA | U | $6,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202211959349100611 |
| 2021 | Information Research Fall River, MA | D | $6,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH | 202211959349100611 |
| 2020 | Dana Farber Boston, MA | C | $27,450 | paid | RESEARCH | 202101559349100605 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522669349100917 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432549349100303 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322459349100102 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202242699349100109 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202211959349100611 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101559349100605 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043292646.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.