Grants paid by Greater New Bedford Workforce Investment Board Inc
EIN 04-3306335 · New Bedford, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S30
Greater New Bedford Workforce Investment Board Inc of New Bedford, MA (EIN 04-3306335) reported 29 grants paid totaling $1,507,866 to 25 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,507,866
29 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11 | $270,803 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $413,233 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $452,133 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $371,697 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Greater New Bedford Workforce Investment Board Inc, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive Action Against Chemical Addiction Paaca | U | 1 | $340,759 | 2023 | |
| Eworkstyle | U | 2 | $147,068 | 2021 | |
| Merrimack | U | 2 | $114,775 | 2022 | |
| Hampden 01-0421229 | D | 2 | $106,378 | 2022 | |
| North Central | U | 2 | $105,773 | 2022 | |
| North Star 71-0939830 | D | 1 | $84,880 | 2022 | |
| Pace | U | 1 | $76,533 | 2022 | |
| Pace Youth Build | U | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $66,981 | 2019 |
| Business Innovation Center 82-1943969 | D | 1 | $62,922 | 2021 | |
| Northstar | U | 1 | $62,441 | 2021 | |
| United Way | U | 1 | $59,580 | 2022 | |
| Eworks | U | 1 | $57,417 | 2022 | |
| Pace | U | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $46,844 | 2021 |
| Groundwork Southcoast 88-3370006 | C | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $41,624 | 2019 |
| Fishing Partnership Support Services Fps | U | 1 | $30,938 | 2023 | |
| Lifestream Inc 04-2743314 | C | Fall River, MA | 1 | $18,000 | 2019 |
| Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical Hs | U | Rochester, MA | 1 | $13,911 | 2019 |
| Artible | U | 1 | $12,803 | 2019 | |
| Coastal Career Academy | U | Fall River, MA | 1 | $12,220 | 2019 |
| J&j Driving School Inc | U | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $10,190 | 2019 |
| Health and Home Care Training of New England | U | Fall River, MA | 1 | $8,400 | 2019 |
| Bic 33-4226326 | D | 1 | $7,930 | 2022 | |
| Salem State University | U | Salem, MA | 1 | $7,323 | 2019 |
| Home Health | U | 1 | $6,576 | 2022 | |
| Boston Career Institute Inc | U | Brookline, MA | 1 | $5,600 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Positive Action Against Chemical Addiction Paaca | U | $340,759 | paid | TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT FOR DISLOCATED WORKERS DUE TO THE OPIOID CRISIS | 202401369349302100 |
| 2023 | Fishing Partnership Support Services Fps | U | $30,938 | paid | TRAINING FOR DISLOCATED WORKERS IN THE FISHING INDUSTRY | 202401369349302100 |
| 2022 | North Star | D | $84,880 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | Pace | U | $76,533 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | Merrimack | U | $72,711 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | United Way | U | $59,580 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | Eworks | U | $57,417 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | North Central | U | $48,155 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | Hampden | D | $38,351 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | Bic | D | $7,930 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2022 | Home Health | U | $6,576 | paid | GRANT | 202301159349301125 |
| 2021 | Eworkstyle | U | $73,317 | paid | 202221369349314032 | |
| 2021 | Hampden | D | $68,027 | paid | 202221369349314032 | |
| 2021 | Business Innovation Center | D | $62,922 | paid | 202221369349314032 | |
| 2021 | Northstar | U | $62,441 | paid | 202221369349314032 | |
| 2021 | North Central | U | $57,618 | paid | 202221369349314032 | |
| 2021 | Pace New Bedford, MA | U | $46,844 | paid | 202221369349314032 | |
| 2021 | Merrimack | U | $42,064 | paid | 202221369349314032 | |
| 2019 | Eworkstyle | U | $73,751 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Pace Youth Build New Bedford, MA | U | $66,981 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Groundwork Southcoast New Bedford, MA | C | $41,624 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Lifestream Inc Fall River, MA | C | $18,000 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical Hs Rochester, MA | U | $13,911 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Artible | U | $12,803 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Coastal Career Academy Fall River, MA | U | $12,220 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | J&j Driving School Inc New Bedford, MA | U | $10,190 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Health and Home Care Training of New England Fall River, MA | U | $8,400 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Salem State University Salem, MA | U | $7,323 | paid | 202021369349302452 | |
| 2019 | Boston Career Institute Inc Brookline, MA | U | $5,600 | paid | 202021369349302452 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349302100 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301159349301125 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221369349314032 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202021369349302452 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043306335.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.